Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
514.011 NOTICE.
    Subdivision 1. Contractors. Every person who enters into a contract with the owner for the
improvement of real property and who has contracted or will contract with any subcontractors or
material suppliers to provide labor, skill or materials for the improvement shall include in any
written contract with the owner the notice required in this subdivision and shall provide the owner
with a copy of the written contract. If no written contract for the improvement is entered into, the
notice must be prepared separately and delivered personally or by certified mail to the owner or
the owner's authorized agent within ten days after the work of improvement is agreed upon. The
notice, whether included in a written contract or separately given, must be in at least 10-point
bold type, if printed, or in capital letters, if typewritten and must state as follows:
"(a) Any person or company supplying labor or materials for this improvement to your
property may file a lien against your property if that person or company is not paid for the
contributions.
(b) Under Minnesota law, you have the right to pay persons who supplied labor or materials
for this improvement directly and deduct this amount from our contract price, or withhold the
amounts due them from us until 120 days after completion of the improvement unless we give
you a lien waiver signed by persons who supplied any labor or material for the improvement
and who gave you timely notice."
A person who fails to provide the notice shall not have the lien and remedy provided
by this chapter.
The notice required by this subdivision is not required of any person who is an owner of the
improved real estate, to any corporate contractor of which the owner of the improved real estate is
an officer or controlling shareholder, to any contractor who is an officer or controlling shareholder
of a corporation which is the owner of the improved real estate, or to any corporate contractor
managed or controlled by substantially the same persons who manage or control a corporation
which is the owner of the improved real estate.
    Subd. 2. Subcontractor to give notice. (a) Every person who contributes to the improvement
of real property so as to be entitled to a lien pursuant to section 514.01, except a party under direct
contract with the owner must, as a necessary prerequisite to the validity of any claim or lien,
cause to be given to the owner or the owner's authorized agent, either by personal delivery or
by certified mail, not later than 45 days after the lien claimant has first furnished labor, skill or
materials for the improvement, a written notice in at least 10-point bold type, if printed, or in
capital letters, if typewritten, which shall state:
"This notice is to advise you of your rights under Minnesota law in connection with the
improvement to your property.
Any person or company supplying labor or materials for this improvement may file a lien
against your property if that person or company is not paid for the contributions.
We
(name and address of subcontractor)
have been hired by your contractor
(name of your contractor)
to provide
or
for
(type of service)
(material)
this improvement.
To the best of our knowledge, we estimate our charges will be
.
(value of service or material)
If we are not paid by your contractor, we can file a claim against your property for the
price of our services.
You have the right to pay us directly and deduct this amount from the contract price,
or withhold the amount due us from your contractor until 120 days after completion of the
improvement unless your contractor gives you a lien waiver signed by me (us).
We may not file a lien if you paid your contractor in full before receiving this notice."
(b) A person entitled to a lien does not lose the right to the lien for failure to strictly comply
with this subdivision if a good faith effort is made to comply, unless the owner or another lien
claimant proves damage as a direct result of the failure to comply.
    Subd. 3. Material suppliers, may request information. A contractor who contracts with
any subcontractors or material suppliers to provide labor, skill or materials for the improvement
shall upon request provide the subcontractor or material supplier with the name and address of the
owner within 10 days of the initial request. Any contractor who fails to supply the information
requested pursuant to this subdivision, is liable for any actual damages sustained or expenses
incurred by the subcontractor or material supplier because of the contractor's failure to provide the
information, plus reasonable attorney fees and costs.
    Subd. 4.[Repealed, 1981 c 213 s 4]
    Subd. 4a. Exceptions; same ownership. The notice required by this section shall not be
required to be given where the contractor is managed or controlled by substantially the same
persons who manage or control the owner of the improved real estate.
    Subd. 4b. Exceptions; multiple dwelling. The notice required by this section shall not
* * *