Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
514.011 NOTICE.
    Subdivision 1. Contractors. Every person who enters into a contract with the owner for the
improvement of real property and who has contracted or will contract with any subcontractors or
material suppliers to provide labor, skill or materials for the improvement shall include in any
written contract with the owner the notice required in this subdivision and shall provide the owner
with a copy of the written contract. If no written contract for the improvement is entered into, the
notice must be prepared separately and delivered personally or by certified mail to the owner or
the owner's authorized agent within ten days after the work of improvement is agreed upon. The
notice, whether included in a written contract or separately given, must be in at least 10-point
bold type, if printed, or in capital letters, if typewritten and must state as follows:
"(a) Any person or company supplying labor or materials for this improvement to your
property may file a lien against your property if that person or company is not paid for the
contributions.
(b) Under Minnesota law, you have the right to pay persons who supplied labor or materials
for this improvement directly and deduct this amount from our contract price, or withhold the
amounts due them from us until 120 days after completion of the improvement unless we give
you a lien waiver signed by persons who supplied any labor or material for the improvement
and who gave you timely notice."
A person who fails to provide the notice shall not have the lien and remedy provided
by this chapter.
The notice required by this subdivision is not required of any person who is an owner of the
improved real estate, to any corporate contractor of which the owner of the improved real estate is
an officer or controlling shareholder, to any contractor who is an officer or controlling shareholder
of a corporation which is the owner of the improved real estate, or to any corporate contractor
managed or controlled by substantially the same persons who manage or control a corporation
which is the owner of the improved real estate.
    Subd. 2. Subcontractor to give notice. (a) Every person who contributes to the improvement
of real property so as to be entitled to a lien pursuant to section 514.01, except a party under direct
contract with the owner must, as a necessary prerequisite to the validity of any claim or lien,
cause to be given to the owner or the owner's authorized agent, either by personal delivery or
by certified mail, not later than 45 days after the lien claimant has first furnished labor, skill or
materials for the improvement, a written notice in at least 10-point bold type, if printed, or in
capital letters, if typewritten, which shall state:
"This notice is to advise you of your rights under Minnesota law in connection with the
improvement to your property.
Any person or company supplying labor or materials for this improvement may file a lien
against your property if that person or company is not paid for the contributions.
We
* * *
requested pursuant to this subdivision, is liable for any actual damages sustained or expenses
incurred by the subcontractor or material supplier because of the contractor's failure to provide the
information, plus reasonable attorney fees and costs.
    Subd. 4.[Repealed, 1981 c 213 s 4]
    Subd. 4a. Exceptions; same ownership. The notice required by this section shall not be
required to be given where the contractor is managed or controlled by substantially the same
persons who manage or control the owner of the improved real estate.
    Subd. 4b. Exceptions; multiple dwelling. The notice required by this section shall not
be required to be given in connection with an improvement to real property consisting of or
providing more than four family units when the improvement is wholly residential in character.
    Subd. 4c. Exceptions; nonagricultural and nonresidential real estate. The notice required
by this section shall not be required to be given in connection with an improvement to real
property which is not in agricultural use and which is wholly or partially nonresidential in use if
the work or improvement:
(a) is to provide or add more than 5,000 total usable square feet of floor space; or
(b) is an improvement to real property where the existing property contains more than
5,000 total usable square feet of floor space; or
(c) is an improvement to real property which contains more than 5,000 square feet and
does not involve the construction of a new building or an addition to or the improvement of
an existing building.
For the purposes of this subdivision, "agricultural use" shall have the meaning given to it
in section 473H.02, subdivision 3.
For the purposes of clause (c), improvements include, but are not limited to, clearing,
excavating, grading, filling in, landscaping, well digging, drilling or repairing, paving, surfacing
or striping parking lots, digging or repairing a ditch, drain, or reservoir.
    Subd. 5. Owner defined. For the purposes of this section, "owner" means the owner of any
legal or equitable interest in real property whose interest in the property (1) is known to one who
contributes to the improvement of the real property, or (2) has been recorded or filed for record if
registered land, and who enters into a contract for the improvement of the real property.
    Subd. 6.[Repealed, 1989 c 160 s 4]
History: 1973 c 247 s 2; 1978 c 703 s 1-4; 1981 c 213 s 1-3; 1982 c 424 s 132; 1982 c 433 s
1,2; 1983 c 296 s 1,2; 1986 c 444; 1989 c 160 s 1-3