Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
473.858 COMPREHENSIVE PLANS; LOCAL GOVERNMENTAL UNITS.
    Subdivision 1. No conflicting zoning, fiscal device, official control. Within three years
following the receipt of the metropolitan system statement, every local governmental unit shall
have prepared a comprehensive plan in accordance with sections 462.355, subdivision 4, 473.175,
and 473.851 to 473.871 and the applicable planning statute and shall have submitted the plan
to the Metropolitan Council for review pursuant to section 473.175. The provisions of sections
462.355, subdivision 4, 473.175, and 473.851 to 473.871 shall supersede the provisions of the
applicable planning statute wherever a conflict may exist. If the comprehensive municipal plan is
in conflict with the zoning ordinance, the zoning ordinance shall be brought into conformance
with the plan by local government units in conjunction with the review and, if necessary,
amendment of its comprehensive plan required under section 473.864, subdivision 2. After
August 1, 1995, a local government unit shall not adopt any fiscal device or official control which
is in conflict with its comprehensive plan, including any amendments to the plan, or which permits
activity in conflict with metropolitan system plans, as defined by section 473.852, subdivision 8.
The comprehensive plan shall provide guidelines for the timing and sequence of the adoption of
official controls to ensure planned, orderly, and staged development and redevelopment consistent
with the comprehensive plan. For purposes of this section, a fiscal device or official control shall
not be considered to be in conflict with a local government unit's comprehensive plan or to permit
an activity in conflict with metropolitan system plans if such fiscal device or official control is
adopted to ensure the planned, orderly, and staged development of urbanization or redevelopment
areas designated in the comprehensive plan pursuant to section 473.859, subdivision 5.
    Subd. 2. Adjacent review, comment. Local governmental units shall submit their proposed
plans to adjacent governmental units and affected school districts for review and comment at
least six months prior to submission of the plan to the council and shall submit copies to them
on the submission of the plan to the council.
    Subd. 3. When to council. The plans shall be submitted to the council following approval
by the planning commission of the unit and after consideration but before final approval by the
governing body of the unit.
    Subd. 4. Status of old, new programs, plans, controls. Comprehensive plans, capital
improvement programs, sewer policy plans and official controls of local governmental units
adopted prior to the requirements of sections 462.355, subdivision 4, 473.175, and 473.851
to 473.871 shall remain in force and effect until amended, repealed or superseded by plans or
controls adopted pursuant to sections 462.355, subdivision 4, 473.175, and 473.851 to 473.871.
Existing comprehensive plans, capital improvement programs, sewer policy plans, and official
controls may be amended and new capital improvement programs and official controls may be
prepared and adopted prior to the submission to the council of comprehensive plans required by
sections 462.355, subdivision 4, 473.175, and 473.851 to 473.871.
History: 1976 c 127 s 8; 1977 c 347 s 68; 1985 c 62 s 4; 1995 c 176 s 5