Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
340A.101 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Terms. For purposes of this chapter the following terms have the meanings
given them.
    Subd. 2. Alcoholic beverage. "Alcoholic beverage" is any beverage containing more than
* * *
or honey with a majority of the ingredients grown or produced in Minnesota.
    Subd. 12. General food store. "General food store" is a business primarily engaged in
selling food and grocery supplies to the public for off-premise consumption.
    Subd. 12a. Home brewing equipment. "Home brewing equipment" means portable
equipment designed for use in home manufacturing of malt liquor in quantities of ten gallons or
less and supplies and ingredients for home manufacture of malt liquor.
    Subd. 13. Hotel. "Hotel" is an establishment where food and lodging are regularly furnished
to transients and which has:
(1) a dining room serving the general public at tables and having facilities for seating at least
30 guests at one time; and
(2) guest rooms in the following minimum numbers: in first class cities, 50; in second class
cities, 25; in all other cities and unincorporated areas, 10.
    Subd. 14. Intoxicating liquor. "Intoxicating liquor" is ethyl alcohol, distilled, fermented,
spirituous, vinous, and malt beverages containing more than 3.2 percent of alcohol by weight.
    Subd. 15. Licensed premises. "Licensed premises" is the premises described in the approved
license application, subject to the provisions of section 340A.410, subdivision 7. In the case of
a restaurant, club, or exclusive liquor store licensed for on-sales of alcoholic beverages and
located on a golf course, "licensed premises" means the entire golf course except for areas where
motor vehicles are regularly parked or operated.
    Subd. 15a. Low alcohol malt liquor. "Low alcohol malt liquor" is a fermented malt beverage
containing two percent or less of alcohol by weight. Notwithstanding any law or rule to the
contrary, if either; (a) the term "low alcohol" appears on the label of the beverage container; or
(b) a brewer has provided written certification to the Department of Public Safety establishing
an alcoholic content of two percent or less by weight; no further label shall be required on that
container.
    Subd. 15b. Liqueur-filled candy. "Liqueur-filled candy" is any confectionery containing
more than one-half of one percent alcohol by volume in liquid form that is intended for or capable
of beverage use.
    Subd. 16. Malt liquor. "Malt liquor" is any beer, ale, or other beverage made from malt by
fermentation and containing not less than one-half of one percent alcohol by volume.
    Subd. 17. Manufacturer. "Manufacturer" is a person who, by a process of manufacture,
fermenting, brewing, distilling, refining, rectifying, blending, or by the combination of different
materials, prepares or produces intoxicating liquor for sale.
    Subd. 18. Municipality. "Municipality" is a city, county or, for purposes of licensing under
section 340A.404, subdivision 7, the Metropolitan Airports Commission.
    Subd. 19. 3.2 percent malt liquor. "3.2 percent malt liquor" is malt liquor containing not
less than one-half of one percent alcohol by volume nor more than 3.2 percent alcohol by weight.
    Subd. 20. Off-sale. "Off-sale" is the sale of alcoholic beverages in original packages for
consumption off the licensed premises only.
* * *