Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
309.501 REGISTERED COMBINED CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) As used in this section, the following terms have the
* * *
(1) which is tax exempt under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986,
as amended through December 31, 1992 (hereinafter "Internal Revenue Code"), and to which
contributions are deductible under section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code;
(2) which exists for purposes other than solely fund-raising;
(3) which secures funds for distribution to 14 or more affiliated agencies in a single, annual
consolidated effort;
(4) which is governed either by a local, independent, voluntary board of directors which
represents the broad interests of the public and 90 percent of the directors of the governing
board live or work in the community or surrounding area or, if the charitable agencies are
solely educational institutions which meet the requirements of paragraph (c), by a national
board of directors that has a local advisory board composed of members who live or work in
the community or surrounding area;
(5) which distributes at least 70 percent of its total campaign income and revenue, plus donor
designated amounts raised to its affiliated agencies and to the designated agencies it supports and
expends no more than 30 percent of its total income and revenue, plus donor designated amounts
raised for management and general costs and fund-raising costs;
(6) which distributes at least 70 percent of its total campaign income and revenue to affiliated
agencies and designated agencies that are incorporated in Minnesota or headquartered in the
service area in which the state employee combined charitable campaign takes place or, if the
charitable agencies are solely educational institutions which meet the requirements of paragraph
(c), distributes at least 70 percent of the state employee combined charitable campaign income
and revenue directly to Minnesota residents using established eligibility criteria;
(7) and each designated or affiliated agency supported by the recipient institution devotes
substantially all of its activities directly to providing health, welfare, social, or other human
services to individuals;
(8) and each designated or affiliated agency supported by the recipient institution with
funds contributed by state employees through the combined charitable campaign provides all or
substantially all of its health, welfare, social, or other human services, in the community and
surrounding area in which the state employee combined charitable campaign takes place;
(9) and each charitable agency is affiliated with no more than one registered combined
charitable organization within the registered combined charitable organization's service area in
the state's employee combined charitable campaign; and
(10) which has been registered with the commissioner of employee relations in accordance
with this section.
Registered combined charitable organization includes a charitable organization organized
by Minnesota state employees and their exclusive representatives for the purpose of providing
grants to nonprofit agencies providing Minnesota residents with food or shelter if the charitable
organization meets the requirements of clauses (1), (4), and (5).
(c) "Affiliated agency" means a charitable agency that is represented by a federation and has
* * *