Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 273
Section 273.124
Topics
Recent History
273.124 HOMESTEAD DETERMINATION; SPECIAL RULES.
    Subdivision 1. General rule. (a) Residential real estate that is occupied and used for the
purposes of a homestead by its owner, who must be a Minnesota resident, is a residential
homestead.
Agricultural land, as defined in section 273.13, subdivision 23, that is occupied and used as a
homestead by its owner, who must be a Minnesota resident, is an agricultural homestead.
Dates for establishment of a homestead and homestead treatment provided to particular
types of property are as provided in this section.
Property held by a trustee under a trust is eligible for homestead classification if the
requirements under this chapter are satisfied.
The assessor shall require proof, as provided in subdivision 13, of the facts upon which
classification as a homestead may be determined. Notwithstanding any other law, the assessor may
at any time require a homestead application to be filed in order to verify that any property classified
as a homestead continues to be eligible for homestead status. Notwithstanding any other law to
the contrary, the Department of Revenue may, upon request from an assessor, verify whether an
individual who is requesting or receiving homestead classification has filed a Minnesota income
tax return as a resident for the most recent taxable year for which the information is available.
When there is a name change or a transfer of homestead property, the assessor may reclassify
the property in the next assessment unless a homestead application is filed to verify that the
property continues to qualify for homestead classification.
(b) For purposes of this section, homestead property shall include property which is used for
purposes of the homestead but is separated from the homestead by a road, street, lot, waterway, or
other similar intervening property. The term "used for purposes of the homestead" shall include
but not be limited to uses for gardens, garages, or other outbuildings commonly associated with a
homestead, but shall not include vacant land held primarily for future development. In order to
receive homestead treatment for the noncontiguous property, the owner must use the property for
the purposes of the homestead, and must apply to the assessor, both by the deadlines given in
subdivision 9. After initial qualification for the homestead treatment, additional applications for
subsequent years are not required.
(c) Residential real estate that is occupied and used for purposes of a homestead by a relative
of the owner is a homestead but only to the extent of the homestead treatment that would be
provided if the related owner occupied the property. For purposes of this paragraph and paragraph
(g), "relative" means a parent, stepparent, child, stepchild, grandparent, grandchild, brother, sister,
uncle, aunt, nephew, or niece. This relationship may be by blood or marriage. Property that has
* * *
family farm venture, family farm limited liability company, or partnership operating a family
farm as described under subdivision 8 shall be classified homestead, to the same extent as other
agricultural homestead property, if all of the following criteria are met:
(1) a shareholder, member, or partner of that entity is actively farming the agricultural
property;
(2) that shareholder, member, or partner who is actively farming the agricultural property is a
Minnesota resident;
(3) neither that shareholder, member, or partner, nor the spouse of that shareholder, member,
or partner claims another agricultural homestead in Minnesota; and
(4) that shareholder, member, or partner does not live farther than four townships or cities, or
a combination of four townships or cities, from the agricultural property.
Homestead treatment applies under this paragraph for property leased to a family farm
corporation, joint farm venture, limited liability company, or partnership operating a family farm
if legal title to the property is in the name of an individual who is a member, shareholder, or
partner in the entity.
(h) To be eligible for the special agricultural homestead under this subdivision, an initial full
application must be submitted to the county assessor where the property is located. Owners and
the persons who are actively farming the property shall be required to complete only a one-page
abbreviated version of the application in each subsequent year provided that none of the following
items have changed since the initial application:
(1) the day-to-day operation, administration, and financial risks remain the same;
(2) the owners and the persons actively farming the property continue to live within the four
townships or city criteria and are Minnesota residents;
(3) the same operator of the agricultural property is listed with the Farm Service Agency;
(4) a Schedule F or equivalent income tax form was filed for the most recent year;
(5) the property's acreage is unchanged; and
(6) none of the property's acres have been enrolled in a federal or state farm program since
the initial application.
The owners and any persons who are actively farming the property must include the
appropriate Social Security numbers, and sign and date the application. If any of the specified
information has changed since the full application was filed, the owner must notify the assessor,
and must complete a new application to determine if the property continues to qualify for
the special agricultural homestead. The commissioner of revenue shall prepare a standard
reapplication form for use by the assessors.
    Subd. 15.[Repealed, 1992 c 511 art 2 s 60]
    Subd. 16.[Repealed, 1993 c 375 art 5 s 43]
    Subd. 17. Owner-occupied motel property. For purposes of class 1a determinations, a
homestead includes that portion of property defined as a motel under chapter 157, provided that
* * *