Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 273
Section 273.124
Topics
Recent History
273.124 HOMESTEAD DETERMINATION; SPECIAL RULES.
    Subdivision 1. General rule. (a) Residential real estate that is occupied and used for the
* * *
corporation or partnership operates the property in conjunction with a cooperative association,
and has received public financing, homestead treatment may be claimed by the cooperative
association on behalf of the members of the cooperative for each dwelling unit occupied by a
member of the cooperative. The cooperative association must provide the assessor with the Social
Security numbers of those members. To qualify for the treatment provided by this subdivision, the
following conditions must be met:
(a) the cooperative association must be organized under chapter 308A or 308B and all
voting members of the board of directors must be resident tenants of the cooperative and must be
elected by the resident tenants of the cooperative;
(b) the cooperative association must have a lease for occupancy of the property for a term of
at least 20 years, which permits the cooperative association, while not in default on the lease,
to participate materially in the management of the property, including material participation in
establishing budgets, setting rent levels, and hiring and supervising a management agent;
(c) to the extent permitted under state or federal law, the cooperative association must have a
right under a written agreement with the owner to purchase the property if the owner proposes
to sell it; if the cooperative association does not purchase the property it is offered for sale,
the owner may not subsequently sell the property to another purchaser at a price lower than
the price at which it was offered for sale to the cooperative association unless the cooperative
association approves the sale;
(d) a minimum of 40 percent of the cooperative association's members must have incomes at
or less than 60 percent of area median gross income as determined by the United States Secretary
of Housing and Urban Development under section 142(d)(2)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986, as amended through December 31, 1991. For purposes of this clause, "member income"
means the income of a member existing at the time the member acquires cooperative membership;
(e) if a limited partnership owns the property, it must include as the managing general
partner a nonprofit organization operating under the provisions of chapter 317A and qualifying
under section 501(c)(3) or 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through
December 31, 1990, and the limited partnership agreement must provide that the managing
general partner have sufficient powers so that it materially participates in the management and
control of the limited partnership;
(f) prior to becoming a member of a leasehold cooperative described in this subdivision,
a person must have received notice that (1) describes leasehold cooperative property in plain
language, including but not limited to the effects of classification under this subdivision on rents,
* * *
(b) On or before January 2, 1993, each county assessor shall mail a homestead application to
the owner of each parcel of property within the county which was classified as homestead for
the 1992 assessment year. The format and contents of a uniform homestead application shall be
prescribed by the commissioner of revenue. The commissioner shall consult with the chairs of
the house and senate tax committees on the contents of the homestead application form. The
application must clearly inform the taxpayer that this application must be signed by all owners
who occupy the property or by the qualifying relative and returned to the county assessor in
order for the property to continue receiving homestead treatment. The envelope containing the
homestead application shall clearly identify its contents and alert the taxpayer of its necessary
immediate response.
(c) Every property owner applying for homestead classification must furnish to the county
assessor the Social Security number of each occupant who is listed as an owner of the property
on the deed of record, the name and address of each owner who does not occupy the property,
and the name and Social Security number of each owner's spouse who occupies the property.
The application must be signed by each owner who occupies the property and by each owner's
spouse who occupies the property, or, in the case of property that qualifies as a homestead under
subdivision 1, paragraph (c), by the qualifying relative.
If a property owner occupies a homestead, the property owner's spouse may not claim
another property as a homestead unless the property owner and the property owner's spouse file
with the assessor an affidavit or other proof required by the assessor stating that the property
qualifies as a homestead under subdivision 1, paragraph (e).
Owners or spouses occupying residences owned by their spouses and previously occupied
with the other spouse, either of whom fail to include the other spouse's name and Social Security
number on the homestead application or provide the affidavits or other proof requested, will
be deemed to have elected to receive only partial homestead treatment of their residence. The
remainder of the residence will be classified as nonhomestead residential. When an owner or
spouse's name and Social Security number appear on homestead applications for two separate
residences and only one application is signed, the owner or spouse will be deemed to have elected
to homestead the residence for which the application was signed.
The Social Security numbers or affidavits or other proofs of the property owners and spouses
are private data on individuals as defined by section 13.02, subdivision 12, but, notwithstanding
that section, the private data may be disclosed to the commissioner of revenue, or, for purposes
of proceeding under the Revenue Recapture Act to recover personal property taxes owing, to
* * *