Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 273
Section 273.124
Topics
Recent History
273.124 HOMESTEAD DETERMINATION; SPECIAL RULES.
    Subdivision 1. General rule. (a) Residential real estate that is occupied and used for the
purposes of a homestead by its owner, who must be a Minnesota resident, is a residential
homestead.
Agricultural land, as defined in section 273.13, subdivision 23, that is occupied and used as a
homestead by its owner, who must be a Minnesota resident, is an agricultural homestead.
Dates for establishment of a homestead and homestead treatment provided to particular
types of property are as provided in this section.
Property held by a trustee under a trust is eligible for homestead classification if the
requirements under this chapter are satisfied.
The assessor shall require proof, as provided in subdivision 13, of the facts upon which
classification as a homestead may be determined. Notwithstanding any other law, the assessor may
at any time require a homestead application to be filed in order to verify that any property classified
as a homestead continues to be eligible for homestead status. Notwithstanding any other law to
the contrary, the Department of Revenue may, upon request from an assessor, verify whether an
individual who is requesting or receiving homestead classification has filed a Minnesota income
tax return as a resident for the most recent taxable year for which the information is available.
When there is a name change or a transfer of homestead property, the assessor may reclassify
the property in the next assessment unless a homestead application is filed to verify that the
property continues to qualify for homestead classification.
(b) For purposes of this section, homestead property shall include property which is used for
purposes of the homestead but is separated from the homestead by a road, street, lot, waterway, or
other similar intervening property. The term "used for purposes of the homestead" shall include
but not be limited to uses for gardens, garages, or other outbuildings commonly associated with a
homestead, but shall not include vacant land held primarily for future development. In order to
receive homestead treatment for the noncontiguous property, the owner must use the property for
the purposes of the homestead, and must apply to the assessor, both by the deadlines given in
subdivision 9. After initial qualification for the homestead treatment, additional applications for
subsequent years are not required.
(c) Residential real estate that is occupied and used for purposes of a homestead by a relative
of the owner is a homestead but only to the extent of the homestead treatment that would be
provided if the related owner occupied the property. For purposes of this paragraph and paragraph
(g), "relative" means a parent, stepparent, child, stepchild, grandparent, grandchild, brother, sister,
uncle, aunt, nephew, or niece. This relationship may be by blood or marriage. Property that has
* * *
another property as a homestead unless the property owner and the property owner's spouse file
with the assessor an affidavit or other proof required by the assessor stating that the property
qualifies as a homestead under subdivision 1, paragraph (e).
Owners or spouses occupying residences owned by their spouses and previously occupied
with the other spouse, either of whom fail to include the other spouse's name and Social Security
number on the homestead application or provide the affidavits or other proof requested, will
be deemed to have elected to receive only partial homestead treatment of their residence. The
remainder of the residence will be classified as nonhomestead residential. When an owner or
spouse's name and Social Security number appear on homestead applications for two separate
residences and only one application is signed, the owner or spouse will be deemed to have elected
to homestead the residence for which the application was signed.
The Social Security numbers or affidavits or other proofs of the property owners and spouses
are private data on individuals as defined by section 13.02, subdivision 12, but, notwithstanding
that section, the private data may be disclosed to the commissioner of revenue, or, for purposes
of proceeding under the Revenue Recapture Act to recover personal property taxes owing, to
the county treasurer.
(d) If residential real estate is occupied and used for purposes of a homestead by a relative
of the owner and qualifies for a homestead under subdivision 1, paragraph (c), in order for the
property to receive homestead status, a homestead application must be filed with the assessor. The
Social Security number of each relative occupying the property and the Social Security number
of each owner who is related to an occupant of the property shall be required on the homestead
application filed under this subdivision. If a different relative of the owner subsequently occupies
the property, the owner of the property must notify the assessor within 30 days of the change in
occupancy. The Social Security number of a relative occupying the property is private data on
individuals as defined by section 13.02, subdivision 12, but may be disclosed to the commissioner
of revenue.
(e) The homestead application shall also notify the property owners that the application filed
under this section will not be mailed annually and that if the property is granted homestead status
for the 1993 assessment, or any assessment year thereafter, that same property shall remain
classified as homestead until the property is sold or transferred to another person, or the owners,
the spouse of the owner, or the relatives no longer use the property as their homestead. Upon the
sale or transfer of the homestead property, a certificate of value must be timely filed with the
county auditor as provided under section 272.115. Failure to notify the assessor within 30 days
* * *