Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 256B
Section 256B.15
Topics
Recent History
256B.15 CLAIMS AGAINST ESTATES.
    Subdivision 1. Policy and applicability. (a) It is the policy of this state that individuals or
* * *
assistance shall be liberally construed to accomplish their intended purposes;
(5) a deceased recipient's life estate and joint tenancy interests continued under this section
shall be owned by the remaindermen or surviving joint tenants as their interests may appear on the
date of the recipient's death. They shall not be merged into the remainder interest or the interests
of the surviving joint tenants by reason of ownership. They shall be subject to the provisions of
this section. Any conveyance, transfer, sale, assignment, or encumbrance by a remainderman,
a surviving joint tenant, or their heirs, successors, and assigns shall be deemed to include all
of their interest in the deceased recipient's life estate or joint tenancy interest continued under
this section; and
(6) the provisions of subdivisions 1c to 1k continuing a recipient's joint tenancy interests
in real property after the recipient's death do not apply to a homestead owned of record, on the
date the recipient dies, by the recipient and the recipient's spouse as joint tenants with a right of
survivorship. Homestead means the real property occupied by the surviving joint tenant spouse as
their sole residence on the date the recipient dies and classified and taxed to the recipient and
surviving joint tenant spouse as homestead property for property tax purposes in the calendar
year in which the recipient dies. For purposes of this exemption, real property the recipient and
their surviving joint tenant spouse purchase solely with the proceeds from the sale of their prior
homestead, own of record as joint tenants, and qualify as homestead property under section
273.124 in the calendar year in which the recipient dies and prior to the recipient's death shall be
deemed to be real property classified and taxed to the recipient and their surviving joint tenant
spouse as homestead property in the calendar year in which the recipient dies. The surviving
spouse, or any person with personal knowledge of the facts, may provide an affidavit describing
the homestead property affected by this clause and stating facts showing compliance with this
clause. The affidavit shall be prima facie evidence of the facts it states.
(b) For purposes of this section, "medical assistance" includes the medical assistance
program under this chapter and the general assistance medical care program under chapter 256D
and alternative care for nonmedical assistance recipients under section 256B.0913.
(c) All provisions in this subdivision, and subdivisions 1d, 1f, 1g, 1h, 1i, and 1j, related to
the continuation of a recipient's life estate or joint tenancy interests in real property after the
recipient's death for the purpose of recovering medical assistance, are effective only for life
estates and joint tenancy interests established on or after August 1, 2003. For purposes of this
paragraph, medical assistance does not include alternative care.
    Subd. 1a. Estates subject to claims. If a person receives any medical assistance hereunder,
on the person's death, if single, or on the death of the survivor of a married couple, either or both
of whom received medical assistance, or as otherwise provided for in this section, the total amount
paid for medical assistance rendered for the person and spouse shall be filed as a claim against the
estate of the person or the estate of the surviving spouse in the court having jurisdiction to probate
the estate or to issue a decree of descent according to sections 525.31 to 525.313.
A claim shall be filed if medical assistance was rendered for either or both persons under
one of the following circumstances:
(a) the person was over 55 years of age, and received services under this chapter;
(b) the person resided in a medical institution for six months or longer, received services
under this chapter, and, at the time of institutionalization or application for medical assistance,
whichever is later, the person could not have reasonably been expected to be discharged and
returned home, as certified in writing by the person's treating physician. For purposes of this
section only, a "medical institution" means a skilled nursing facility, intermediate care facility,
intermediate care facility for persons with developmental disabilities, nursing facility, or inpatient
hospital; or
(c) the person received general assistance medical care services under chapter 256D.
The claim shall be considered an expense of the last illness of the decedent for the purpose of
section 524.3-805. Any statute of limitations that purports to limit any county agency or the state
agency, or both, to recover for medical assistance granted hereunder shall not apply to any claim
made hereunder for reimbursement for any medical assistance granted hereunder. Notice of the
claim shall be given to all heirs and devisees of the decedent whose identity can be ascertained
* * *