Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
177.23 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different
meaning is intended, the following terms, for the purposes of sections 177.21 to 177.35, have
the meanings given to them in this section.
    Subd. 2. Department. "Department" means the Department of Labor and Industry.
    Subd. 3. Commissioner. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of labor and industry or
authorized designee or representative.
    Subd. 4. Wage. "Wage" means compensation due to an employee by reason of employment,
payable in:
(1) legal tender of the United States;
(2) check on banks convertible into cash on demand at full face value;
(3) except for instances of written objection to the employer by the employee, direct deposit
to the employee's choice of demand deposit account; or
(4) an electronic fund transfer to a payroll card account that meets all of the requirements of
section 177.255, subject to allowances permitted by rules of the department under section 177.28.
    Subd. 5. Employ. "Employ" means to permit to work.
    Subd. 6. Employer. "Employer" means any individual, partnership, association, corporation,
business trust, or any person or group of persons acting directly or indirectly in the interest
of an employer in relation to an employee.
    Subd. 7. Employee. "Employee" means any individual employed by an employer but does
not include:
(1) two or fewer specified individuals employed at any given time in agriculture on a farming
unit or operation who are paid a salary;
(2) any individual employed in agriculture on a farming unit or operation who is paid a salary
greater than the individual would be paid if the individual worked 48 hours at the state minimum
wage plus 17 hours at 1-1/2 times the state minimum wage per week;
(3) an individual under 18 who is employed in agriculture on a farm to perform services
other than corn detasseling or hand field work when one or both of that minor hand field worker's
parents or physical custodians are also hand field workers;
(4) for purposes of section 177.24, an individual under 18 who is employed as a corn
detasseler;
(5) any staff member employed on a seasonal basis by an organization for work in an
organized resident or day camp operating under a permit issued under section 144.72;
(6) any individual employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity,
or a salesperson who conducts no more than 20 percent of sales on the premises of the employer;
(7) any individual who renders service gratuitously for a nonprofit organization;
(8) any individual who serves as an elected official for a political subdivision or who serves
on any governmental board, commission, committee or other similar body, or who renders service
gratuitously for a political subdivision;
(9) any individual employed by a political subdivision to provide police or fire protection
services or employed by an entity whose principal purpose is to provide police or fire protection
services to a political subdivision;
(10) any individual employed by a political subdivision who is ineligible for membership in
the Public Employees Retirement Association under section 353.01, subdivision 2b, clause (1),
(2), (4), or (9);
(11) any driver employed by an employer engaged in the business of operating taxicabs;
(12) any individual engaged in babysitting as a sole practitioner;
(13) for the purpose of section 177.25, any individual employed on a seasonal basis in a
carnival, circus, fair, or ski facility;
(14) any individual under 18 working less than 20 hours per workweek for a municipality
as part of a recreational program;
(15) any individual employed by the state as a natural resource manager 1, 2, or 3
(conservation officer);
(16) any individual in a position for which the United States Department of Transportation
has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service under United States Code,
title 49, section 31502;
(17) any individual employed as a seafarer. The term "seafarer" means a master of a vessel
or any person subject to the authority, direction, and control of the master who is exempt from
federal overtime standards under United States Code, title 29, section 213(b)(6), including but
not limited to pilots, sailors, engineers, radio operators, firefighters, security guards, pursers,
surgeons, cooks, and stewards;
(18) any individual employed by a county in a single-family residence owned by a county
home school as authorized under section 260B.060 if the residence is an extension facility of that
* * *