Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
177.23 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different
meaning is intended, the following terms, for the purposes of sections 177.21 to 177.35, have
the meanings given to them in this section.
    Subd. 2. Department. "Department" means the Department of Labor and Industry.
    Subd. 3. Commissioner. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of labor and industry or
authorized designee or representative.
    Subd. 4. Wage. "Wage" means compensation due to an employee by reason of employment,
payable in:
(1) legal tender of the United States;
(2) check on banks convertible into cash on demand at full face value;
(3) except for instances of written objection to the employer by the employee, direct deposit
to the employee's choice of demand deposit account; or
(4) an electronic fund transfer to a payroll card account that meets all of the requirements of
section 177.255, subject to allowances permitted by rules of the department under section 177.28.
    Subd. 5. Employ. "Employ" means to permit to work.
    Subd. 6. Employer. "Employer" means any individual, partnership, association, corporation,
business trust, or any person or group of persons acting directly or indirectly in the interest
of an employer in relation to an employee.
    Subd. 7. Employee. "Employee" means any individual employed by an employer but does
not include:
(1) two or fewer specified individuals employed at any given time in agriculture on a farming
unit or operation who are paid a salary;
(2) any individual employed in agriculture on a farming unit or operation who is paid a salary
greater than the individual would be paid if the individual worked 48 hours at the state minimum
wage plus 17 hours at 1-1/2 times the state minimum wage per week;
(3) an individual under 18 who is employed in agriculture on a farm to perform services
other than corn detasseling or hand field work when one or both of that minor hand field worker's
parents or physical custodians are also hand field workers;
(4) for purposes of section 177.24, an individual under 18 who is employed as a corn
detasseler;
(5) any staff member employed on a seasonal basis by an organization for work in an
organized resident or day camp operating under a permit issued under section 144.72;
(6) any individual employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity,
or a salesperson who conducts no more than 20 percent of sales on the premises of the employer;
(7) any individual who renders service gratuitously for a nonprofit organization;
(8) any individual who serves as an elected official for a political subdivision or who serves
on any governmental board, commission, committee or other similar body, or who renders service
gratuitously for a political subdivision;
(9) any individual employed by a political subdivision to provide police or fire protection
services or employed by an entity whose principal purpose is to provide police or fire protection
services to a political subdivision;
* * *
religious orders who serve pursuant to their religious obligations in schools, hospitals, and other
nonprofit institutions operated by the church or religious order.
    Subd. 8. Occupation. "Occupation" means any occupation, service, trade, business, industry,
or branch or group of industries or employment or class of employment in which employees are
gainfully employed.
    Subd. 9. Gratuities. "Gratuities" means monetary contributions received directly or
indirectly by an employee from a guest, patron, or customer for services rendered and includes
an obligatory charge assessed to customers, guests or patrons which might reasonably be
construed by the guest, customer, or patron as being a payment for personal services rendered
by an employee and for which no clear and conspicuous notice is given by the employer to the
customer, guest, or patron that the charge is not the property of the employee.
    Subd. 10. On-site employee; hours worked. With respect to any caretaker, manager, or
other on-site employee of a residential building or buildings whose principal place of residence is
in the residential building, including a caretaker, manager, or other on-site employee who receives
a principal place of residence as full or partial compensation for duties performed for an employer,
the term "hours worked" includes time when the caretaker, manager, or other on-site employee
is performing any duties of employment, but does not mean time when the caretaker, manager,
or other on-site employee is on the premises and available to perform duties of employment
and is not performing duties of employment.
    Subd. 11. Companionship services; hours. With respect to an individual who is: (1)
employed to provide companionship services to individuals who, because of age or infirmity, are
unable to care for their own needs; (2) employed to stay overnight in the home of such an aged or
infirm individual; and (3) paid the minimum wage or more for at least four hours associated with
the overnight stay, the term "hours" for the purposes of requiring the payment of minimum wages
and overtime premiums under sections 177.24 and 177.25, shall not include nighttime hours, from
10:00 p.m. to 9:00 a.m., up to a total of eight hours per night, during which the employee is
available to perform duties for the aged or infirm individual, but is not in fact performing such
duties and is free to sleep and otherwise engage in normal private pursuits in the aged or infirm
individual's home. For the purposes of this subdivision, the term "companionship services" is
defined in Code of Federal Regulations, title 29, sections 552.6 and 552.106 as of March 1, 1984.
History: 1973 c 721 s 3; 1974 c 406 s 88; 1975 c 399 s 1; 1977 c 369 s 1; 1978 c 586 s 1;
1978 c 731 s 1; 1979 c 281 s 1; 1980 c 415 s 1; 1982 c 424 s 46-48; 1982 c 625 s 14; 1983 c
* * *