Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.84 SPECIFICITY OF NOTICE OR STATEMENT.
    Subdivision 1. Specificity required. Notices of discontinuance and denials of liability shall
be sufficiently specific to convey clearly, without further inquiry, the basis upon which the party
issuing the notice or statement is acting. If the commissioner or compensation judge determines
that a notice or statement is not sufficiently specific to meet the standard under this section, the
notice or statement may be rejected as unacceptable and the party issuing it shall be informed of
this. The rejected notice or statement may be amended to meet the requirement of this section
or a new one may be filed.
    Subd. 2. Penalty. The commissioner or compensation judge may impose a penalty of $500
for each violation of subdivision 1. This penalty is payable to the commissioner for deposit
in the assigned risk safety account.
    Subd. 3. Effective date. This section shall not be effective until the commissioner adopts
rules which specify what is required to be contained in the notice of discontinuance and the
denial of liability.
History: 1983 c 290 s 166; 1987 c 332 s 113; 1995 c 231 art 2 s 100; 2002 c 262 s 22