Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
168A.10 TRANSFER OF INTEREST BY OWNER.
    Subdivision 1. Assignment and warranty of title; mileage; notice of sale. If an owner
transfers interest in a vehicle other than by the creation of a security interest, the owner shall at
the time of the delivery of the vehicle execute an assignment and warranty of title to the transferee
and shall state the actual selling price in the space provided on the certificate. Within ten days of
the date of sale, other than a sale by or to a licensed motor vehicle dealer, the owner shall: (1)
complete, detach, and return to the department the postcard on the certificate entitled "Notice of
Sale," if one is provided, including the transferee's name, address, and driver's license number, if
any, and the date of sale; or (2) transmit this information electronically in a form acceptable to the
commissioner. With respect to motor vehicles subject to the provisions of section 325E.15, the
transferor shall also, in the space provided therefor on the certificate, state the true cumulative
mileage registered on the odometer or that the actual mileage is unknown if the odometer reading
is known by the transferor to be different from the true mileage. The transferor shall cause the
certificate and assignment to be delivered to the transferee immediately.
    Subd. 2. Application for new certificate. Except as provided in section 168A.11, the
transferee shall, within ten days after assignment to the transferee of the vehicle title certificate,
execute the application for a new certificate of title in the space provided on the certificate, and
cause the certificate of title to be mailed or delivered to the department. Failure of the transferee
to comply with this subdivision shall result in the suspension of the vehicle's registration under
section 168.17.
    Subd. 3.[Repealed by amendment, 1989 c 148 s 7]
    Subd. 4. Notification of security interest. If a security interest is reserved or created at the
time of the transfer, a notification of security interest shall be delivered or mailed to the person
who becomes the secured party.
    Subd. 5. Compliance removes liability after delivery. Except as provided in section
168A.11 and as between the parties, a transfer by an owner is not effective until the provisions of
this section have been complied with; however, an owner who has delivered possession of the
vehicle to the transferee and has complied, or within 48 hours after such delivery does comply,
with the provisions of this section requiring action by the owner is not liable as owner for any
damages resulting from operation of the vehicle after the delivery of the vehicle to the transferee.
An owner is not liable who has complied with the provisions of this section except for completing
and returning the Notice of Sale or transmitting the required information electronically under
subdivision 1.
    Subd. 6.[Repealed, 1997 c 135 s 4]
History: 1971 c 162 s 10; 1977 c 105 s 3; 1986 c 444; 1988 c 647 s 11; 1989 c 148 s 7;
1990 c 480 art 4 s 1; 1999 c 238 art 2 s 11-13