Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
151.06 POWERS AND DUTIES.
    Subdivision 1. Generally; rules. (a) Powers and duties. The Board of Pharmacy shall have
the power and it shall be its duty:
* * *
in this state, using the United States Pharmacopeia and the National Formulary, or any revisions
thereof, or standards adopted under the federal act as the standard;
(4) to enter and inspect by its authorized representative any and all places where drugs,
medicines, medical gases, or veterinary drugs or devices are sold, vended, given away,
compounded, dispensed, manufactured, wholesaled, or held; it may secure samples or specimens
of any drugs, medicines, medical gases, or veterinary drugs or devices after paying or offering
to pay for such sample; it shall be entitled to inspect and make copies of any and all records of
shipment, purchase, manufacture, quality control, and sale of these items provided, however, that
such inspection shall not extend to financial data, sales data, or pricing data;
(5) to examine and license as pharmacists all applicants whom it shall deem qualified to be
such;
(6) to license wholesale drug distributors;
(7) to deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any registration or license required under
this chapter, to any applicant or registrant or licensee upon any of the following grounds:
(i) fraud or deception in connection with the securing of such license or registration;
(ii) in the case of a pharmacist, conviction in any court of a felony;
(iii) in the case of a pharmacist, conviction in any court of an offense involving moral
turpitude;
(iv) habitual indulgence in the use of narcotics, stimulants, or depressant drugs; or habitual
indulgence in intoxicating liquors in a manner which could cause conduct endangering public
health;
(v) unprofessional conduct or conduct endangering public health;
(vi) gross immorality;
(vii) employing, assisting, or enabling in any manner an unlicensed person to practice
pharmacy;
(viii) conviction of theft of drugs, or the unauthorized use, possession, or sale thereof;
(ix) violation of any of the provisions of this chapter or any of the rules of the State Board of
Pharmacy;
(x) in the case of a pharmacy license, operation of such pharmacy without a pharmacist
present and on duty;
(xi) in the case of a pharmacist, physical or mental disability which could cause
incompetency in the practice of pharmacy;
(xii) in the case of a pharmacist, the suspension or revocation of a license to practice
pharmacy in another state; or
(xiii) in the case of a pharmacist, aiding suicide or aiding attempted suicide in violation of
section 609.215 as established by any of the following:
(A) a copy of the record of criminal conviction or plea of guilty for a felony in violation of
section 609.215, subdivision 1 or 2;
(B) a copy of the record of a judgment of contempt of court for violating an injunction
issued under section 609.215, subdivision 4;
(C) a copy of the record of a judgment assessing damages under section 609.215, subdivision
5
; or
* * *
(1) In the case of a partnership, each partner thereof;
(2) In the case of an association, each member thereof;
(3) In the case of a corporation, each officer or director thereof and each shareholder owning
30 percent or more of the voting stock of such corporation.
    Subd. 2a.[Repealed, 1988 c 550 s 20]
    Subd. 3. Application of Administrative Procedure Act. The board shall comply with the
provisions of chapter 14, before it fails to issue, renew, suspends, or revokes any license or
registration issued under this chapter.
    Subd. 4. Reinstatement. Any license or registration which has been suspended or revoked
may be reinstated by the board provided the holder thereof shall pay all costs of the proceedings
resulting in the suspension or revocation, and, in addition thereto, pay a fee set by the board.
    Subd. 5. Costs; penalties. The board may impose a civil penalty not exceeding $10,000 for
each separate violation, the amount of the civil penalty to be fixed so as to deprive a licensee or
registrant of any economic advantage gained by reason of the violation, to discourage similar
violations by the licensee or registrant or any other licensee or registrant, or to reimburse the
board for the cost of the investigation and proceeding, including, but not limited to, fees paid
for services provided by the Office of Administrative Hearings, legal and investigative services
provided by the Office of the Attorney General, court reporters, witnesses, reproduction of
records, board members' per diem compensation, board staff time, and travel costs and expenses
incurred by board staff and board members.
History: (5808-6) 1937 c 354 s 6; 1941 c 78 s 1; 1955 c 847 s 16; 1969 c 933 s 8; 1973 c
722 s 2; 1975 c 136 s 30; 1976 c 222 s 81,82; 1982 c 424 s 130; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1988 c 550 s
7; 1990 c 526 s 3; 1990 c 568 art 2 s 18; 1992 c 513 art 7 s 10,11; 1992 c 577 s 5; 1997 c
132 s 2; 2003 c 66 s 8