Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
126C.19 SHARED TIME AID.
    Subdivision 1. To resident district. Aid for shared time pupils must be paid to the district of
the pupil's residence. If a pupil attends shared time classes in another district, the resident district
must pay to the district of attendance an amount of tuition equal to the ratio in section 126C.01,
subdivision 6
, times the amount of tuition that would be charged and paid for a nonresident
public school pupil in a similar circumstance. The district of residence is not obligated for tuition
except by previous agreement.
    Subd. 2. Exception. Notwithstanding subdivision 1, the resident district of a shared time
pupil attending shared time classes in another district may grant the district of attendance, upon
its request, permission to claim the pupil as a resident for state aid purposes. In this case, state
aid must be paid to the district of attendance and, upon agreement, the district of attendance
may bill the resident district for any unreimbursed education costs, but not for unreimbursed
transportation costs. The agreement may, however, provide for the resident district to pay the cost
of any of the particular transportation categories specified in section 123B.92, subdivision 1,
and in this case, aid for those categories must be paid to the district of residence rather than to
the district of attendance.
    Subd. 3. Section 123B.44 services. Minutes of enrollment in a public school during which
a nonpublic school pupil receives services pursuant to section 123B.44 must not be used in
the computation of shared time aid.
    Subd. 4. Location of services. (a) Public school programs that provide instruction in core
curriculum may be provided to shared time pupils only at a public school building. Public school
programs, excluding programs that provide instruction in core curriculum, may be provided to
shared time pupils at a public school building, a neutral site, the nonpublic school, or any other
suitable location. Guidance and counseling and diagnostic and health services required under
sections 125A.03 to 125A.24 and 125A.65 may be provided at a nonpublic school building. As
used in this subdivision, "diagnostic services" means speech, hearing, vision, psychological,
medical and dental diagnostic services and "health services" means physician, nursing or
optometric services provided to pupils in the field of physical and mental health.
(b) For those children with a disability under sections 125A.03 to 125A.24 who attend
nonpublic school at their parent's choice, a school district may provide special instruction and
services at the nonpublic school building, a public school, or at a neutral site other than a nonpublic
school as defined in section 123B.41, subdivision 13. The school district shall determine the
location at which to provide services on a student-by-student basis, consistent with federal law.
History: 1981 c 358 art 1 s 26; 1983 c 314 art 1 s 5,22; 1988 c 486 s 51,52; 1991 c 265 art
3 s 38; 1998 c 397 art 7 s 142,164; art 11 s 3; 1998 c 398 art 2 s 29