Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 122A
Section 122A.09
Topics
Recent History
122A.09 DUTIES.
    Subdivision 1. Code of ethics. The Board of Teaching must develop by rule a code of ethics
covering standards of professional teaching practices, including areas of ethical conduct and
professional performance and methods of enforcement.
    Subd. 2. Advise members of profession. The board must act in an advisory capacity to
members of the profession in matters of interpretation of the code of ethics.
    Subd. 3. Election of chair and officers. The board shall elect a chair and such other officers
as it may deem necessary.
    Subd. 4. License and rules. (a) The board must adopt rules to license public school teachers
and interns subject to chapter 14.
(b) The board must adopt rules requiring a person to successfully complete a skills
examination in reading, writing, and mathematics as a requirement for initial teacher licensure.
Such rules must require college and universities offering a board-approved teacher preparation
program to provide remedial assistance to persons who did not achieve a qualifying score on the
skills examination, including those for whom English is a second language.
(c) The board must adopt rules to approve teacher preparation programs. The board, upon
the request of a postsecondary student preparing for teacher licensure or a licensed graduate
of a teacher preparation program, shall assist in resolving a dispute between the person and a
postsecondary institution providing a teacher preparation program when the dispute involves an
institution's recommendation for licensure affecting the person or the person's credentials. At the
board's discretion, assistance may include the application of chapter 14.
(d) The board must provide the leadership and shall adopt rules for the redesign of teacher
education programs to implement a research based, results-oriented curriculum that focuses on
the skills teachers need in order to be effective. The board shall implement new systems of
teacher preparation program evaluation to assure program effectiveness based on proficiency of
graduates in demonstrating attainment of program outcomes.
(e) The board must adopt rules requiring successful completion of an examination of general
pedagogical knowledge and examinations of licensure-specific teaching skills. The rules shall be
effective on the dates determined by the board but not later than September 1, 2001.
(f) The board must adopt rules requiring teacher educators to work directly with elementary
or secondary school teachers in elementary or secondary schools to obtain periodic exposure to
the elementary or secondary teaching environment.
(g) The board must grant licenses to interns and to candidates for initial licenses.
(h) The board must design and implement an assessment system which requires a candidate
for an initial license and first continuing license to demonstrate the abilities necessary to perform
selected, representative teaching tasks at appropriate levels.
* * *