Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
116C.83 AUTHORIZATION FOR ADDITIONAL DRY CASK STORAGE.
    Subdivision 1. Authorization to end of current Prairie Island license. Subject to the
dry cask storage limits of the federal license for the independent spent-fuel storage installation
at Prairie Island, the public utility that owns the Prairie Island nuclear generation plant has
authorization for sufficient dry cask storage capacity at that installation to allow:
(1) the unit 1 reactor at Prairie Island to operate until the end of its current license in 2013; and
(2) the unit 2 reactor at Prairie Island to operate until the end of its current license in 2014.
    Subd. 2. Commission process for future additional authorization. Authorization of
any additional dry cask storage other than that provided for in subdivision 1, or expansion or
establishment of an independent spent-fuel storage facility at a nuclear generation facility in this
state, is subject to approval of a certificate of need by the Public Utilities Commission pursuant to
section 216B.243. In any proceeding under this subdivision, the commission may make a decision
that could result in a shutdown of a nuclear generating facility. In considering an application for
a certificate of need pursuant to this subdivision, the commission may consider whether the
public utility that owns the nuclear generation facility in the state is in compliance with section
216B.1691 and the utility's past performance under that section.
    Subd. 3. Legislative review. (a) To allow opportunity for review by the legislature, a
decision by the commission on an application for a certificate of need pursuant to subdivision 2 is
stayed until the June 1 following the next regular annual session of the legislature that begins after
the date of the commission decision. By January 15 of the year of that legislative session, the
commission shall issue a report to the chairs of the house and senate committees with jurisdiction
over energy and environmental policy issues, providing a summary of the commission's decision
and the grounds for that decision, the alternatives considered and rejected by the commission,
and the reasons for rejecting those alternatives. If the legislature does not modify or reject the
commission's decision by law enacted during that regular legislative session, the commission's
decision shall become effective on the expiration of the stay.
(b) The stay of a commission decision to approve an application for a certificate of need for
additional dry cask storage under subdivision 2 does not apply to the fabrication of the spent-fuel
storage casks. However, if the utility proceeds with the fabrication of casks, it does so bearing the
risk of an adverse legislative decision.
    Subd. 4. Other conditions. (a) The storage of spent nuclear fuel in the pool and in dry casks
at a nuclear generating plant must be managed to facilitate the shipment of waste out of state to a
permanent or interim storage facility as soon as feasible in a manner that allows the continued
operation of the plant consistent with sections 116C.71 to 116C.83 and 216B.1645, subdivision 4.
(b) The authorization for storage capacity pursuant to this section is limited to the storage
of spent nuclear fuel generated by a Minnesota nuclear generation facility and stored on the site
of that facility.
    Subd. 5. Water standards. The standards established in section 116C.76, subdivision 1,
clauses (1) to (3), apply to an independent spent-fuel installation. Such an installation must be
operated in accordance with those standards.
    Subd. 6. Environmental review and protection. (a) The siting, construction, and operation
of an independent spent-fuel storage installation located on the site of a Minnesota generation
facility for dry cask storage of spent nuclear fuel generated solely by that facility is subject to
all environmental review and protection provisions of this chapter and chapters 115, 115B, 116,
116B, 116D, and 216B, and rules associated with those chapters, except those statutes and rules
that apply specifically to a radioactive waste management facility as defined in section 116C.71,
subdivision 7
.
(b) An environmental impact statement is required under chapter 116D for a proposal
to construct and operate a new or expanded independent spent-fuel storage installation. The
commissioner of the Department of Commerce shall be the responsible governmental unit for
the environmental impact statement. Prior to finding the statement adequate, the commissioner
must find that the applicant has demonstrated that the facility is designed to provide a reasonable
expectation that the operation of the facility will not result in groundwater contamination in
excess of the standards established in section 116C.76, subdivision 1, clauses (1) to (3).
History: 1Sp2003 c 11 art 1 s 2; 2005 c 97 art 3 s 19