Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
525.921 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Scope. For the purposes of sections 525.921 to 525.9224 the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them.
Subd. 1a. Anatomical gift. "Anatomical gift" means a donation of all or part of a human body to take effect upon or after death.
Subd. 2. Repealed, 1991 c 202 s 42
Subd. 3. Decedent. "Decedent" means a deceased individual and includes a stillborn infant or an embryo or fetus that has died of natural causes in utero.
Subd. 3a. Document of gift. "Document of gift" means a card, a statement attached to or imprinted on a motor vehicle operator's or chauffeur's license, a will, or other writing used to make an anatomical gift.
Subd. 4. Donor. "Donor" means an individual who makes an anatomical gift of all or part of the individual's body.
Subd. 4a. Enucleator. "Enucleator" means an individual who has completed a course in eye enucleation conducted and certified by the department of ophthalmology of any accredited college of medicine, and holds a valid certificate of competence for completing the course.
Subd. 5. Hospital. "Hospital" means a facility licensed, accredited, or approved as a hospital under the laws of any state or a facility operated as a hospital by the United States government, a state, or a subdivision of a state.
Subd. 6. Part. "Part" means organs, tissues, eyes, bones, arteries, blood, other fluids and any other portions of a human body.
Subd. 7. Person. "Person" means an individual, corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, or any other legal entity.
Subd. 8. Physician or surgeon. "Physician" or "surgeon" means an individual licensed or otherwise authorized to practice medicine and surgery or osteopathy and surgery under the laws of any state.
Subd. 8a. Procurement organization. "Procurement organization" means a person licensed, accredited, or approved under the laws of any state for procurement, distribution, or storage of human bodies or parts.
Subd. 9. State. "State" includes any state, district, commonwealth, territory, insular possession, and any other area subject to the legislative authority of the United States of America.
Subd. 10. Technician. "Technician" means an individual who is appropriately trained to remove or process a part.
HIST: 1969 c 79 s 1; 1986 c 444; 1991 c 202 s 18-27