Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
508.671 Determination of boundaries.
Subdivision 1. Petition. An owner of registered land may apply by a duly verified petition to the court to have all or some of the boundary lines judicially determined. The petition shall contain the full names and post office addresses of all owners of adjoining lands which are in any manner affected by the boundary determination. At the time of the filing of the petition with the court administrator, a copy of it, duly certified by the court administrator, shall be filed for record with the county recorder. If any of the adjoining lands are registered, the certified copy of the petition also shall be filed with the registrar of titles and entered as a memorial on the certificate of title for those lands. When recorded or filed, the certified copy of the petition shall be notice forever to purchasers and encumbrancers of the pendency of the proceeding and of all matters referred to in the court files and records pertaining to the proceeding. The owner shall have the premises surveyed by a licensed land surveyor and shall file in the proceedings a plat of the survey showing the correct location of the boundary line or lines to be determined. There also shall be filed with the court administrator a memorandum abstract, satisfactory to the examiner, showing the record owners and encumbrancers of the adjoining lands which are in any manner affected by the boundary line determination. The petition shall be referred to the examiner of titles for examination and report in the manner provided for the reference of initial applications for registration. Notice of the proceeding shall be given to all interested persons by the service of a summons which shall be issued in the form and served in the manner as in initial applications.
Subd. 2. Order. Before the issuance of any final order determining the location of the owner's boundary lines, the court shall fix and establish the boundaries and direct the establishment of judicial landmarks in the manner provided by section 559.25. The final order shall make reference to the boundary lines that have been determined and to the location of the judicial landmarks that mark the boundary lines. A certified copy of the final order shall be filed by the court administrator with the registrar of titles. If any of the adjoining lands are registered, the final order also shall be filed upon the certificates of title for these lands and it shall direct the registrar of titles to show by memorial which of the boundary lines of the adjoining lands have been determined in the district court case. Upon the filing of the final order, the registrar shall omit from future certificates the memorial of the petition for registration of the boundary lines.
Subd. 3. Plat of survey to be filed. The court administrator also shall file with the registrar of titles a certified copy of the plat of the survey which contains a certification by a licensed land surveyor that the boundaries as registered have been marked by judicial landmarks set pursuant to the order of the court. The registrar of titles shall enter the certified copy of the plat of the survey as a memorial upon the certificate of title.
HIST: 1983 c 92 s 20; 1986 c 444; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 82; 1998 c 324 s 9