Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
169A.24 First-degree driving while impaired.
Subdivision 1. Degree described. A person who violates section 169A.20 (driving while impaired) is guilty of first-degree driving while impaired if the person:
(1) commits the violation within ten years of the first of three or more qualified prior impaired driving incidents; or
(2) has previously been convicted of a felony under this section.
Subd. 2. Criminal penalty. A person who commits first-degree driving while impaired is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than seven years, or to payment of a fine of not more than $14,000, or both. The person is subject to the mandatory penalties described in section 169A.276 (mandatory penalties; felony violations).
HIST: 1Sp2001 c 8 art 11 s 3; 1Sp2001 c 9 art 19 s 4; 2002 c 379 art 1 s 113