Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
289A.37 Order of assessment.
Subdivision 1. Order of assessment; notice and demand to taxpayer. (a) When a return has been filed and the commissioner determines that the tax disclosed by the return is different than the tax determined by the examination, the commissioner shall send an order of assessment to the taxpayer. When no return has been filed, the commissioner may make a return for the taxpayer under section 289A.35 or may send an order of assessment under this subdivision. The order must explain the basis for the assessment and must explain the taxpayer's appeal rights. An order of assessment is final when made but may be reconsidered by the commissioner under section 289A.65.
(b) No collection action can be taken, including the filing of liens under section 270.69, and the penalty under section 289A.60, subdivision 1, is not imposed when a return has been filed for the tax type and period upon which the order is based, if the amount shown on the order is paid to the commissioner: (1) within 60 days after the order has been mailed to the taxpayer by the commissioner; or (2) if an administrative appeal is filed under section 289A.65 or a Tax Court appeal is filed under chapter 271, within 60 days following final determination of the appeal if the appeal is based upon a constitutional challenge to the tax, and if not, when the decision of the Tax Court is made.
Subd. 2. Erroneous refunds. An erroneous refund is considered an underpayment of tax on the date made. An assessment of a deficiency arising out of an erroneous refund may be made at any time within two years from the making of the refund. If part of the refund was induced by fraud or misrepresentation of a material fact, the assessment may be made at any time.
Subd. 3. Assessment presumed valid. A return or assessment of tax made by the commissioner is prima facie correct and valid. The taxpayer has the burden of establishing its incorrectness or invalidity in any related action or proceeding.
Subd. 4. Aggregate refund or assessment. The commissioner, on examining returns of a taxpayer for more than one year or period, may issue one order covering the period under examination that reflects the aggregate refund or additional tax due.
Subd. 5. Sufficiency of notice. An order of assessment, sent postage prepaid by United States mail to the taxpayer at the taxpayer's last known address, is sufficient even if the taxpayer is deceased or is under a legal disability, or, in the case of a corporation, has terminated its existence, unless the department has been provided with a new address by a party authorized to receive notices of assessment.
Subd. 6. Order of assessment if joint income tax return. If a joint income tax return is filed by a husband and wife, an order of assessment may be a single joint notice. If the commissioner has been notified by either spouse that that spouse's address has changed and if that spouse requests it, then, instead of the single joint notice mailed to the last known address of the husband and wife, a duplicate or original of the joint notice must be sent to the requesting spouse at the address designated by the requesting spouse. The other joint notice must be mailed to the other spouse at that spouse's last known address. An assessment is not invalid for failure to send it to a spouse if the spouse actually receives the notice in the same period as if it had been mailed to that spouse at the correct address or if the spouse has failed to provide an address to the commissioner other than the last known address.
HIST: 1990 c 480 art 1 s 17; 1991 c 291 art 16 s 8; 1992 c 511 art 6 s 10; 1994 c 510 art 4 s 9; 1997 c 84 art 6 s 23