Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 268
Section 268.051
Topics
Recent History
268.051 Employers taxes.
Subdivision 1. Payments. (a) Taxes and any additional assessments, fees, or surcharges shall accrue and become payable by each employer for each calendar year that the employer paid wages to employees in covered employment, except for:
* * *
(d) If the successor employer under paragraphs (a) and (b) had an experience rating at the time of the acquisition, the transferred experience rating of the predecessor shall be combined with the successor's experience rating for purposes of computing a tax rate.
(e) If there has been a transfer of an experience rating under paragraph (a) or (b), employment with a predecessor employer shall not be considered to have been terminated if similar employment is offered by the successor employer and accepted by the employee.
(f) The commissioner, upon the commissioner's own motion or upon application of an employer shall determine if an employer is a successor within the meaning of this subdivision and shall send the determination to the employer by mail or electronic transmission. The determination shall be final unless an appeal is filed by the employer within 30 calendar days after the sending of the determination. Proceedings on the appeal shall be conducted in accordance with section 268.105.
(g) The commissioner may, as the result of any determination or decision regarding succession or nonsuccession, recompute the tax rate of all employers affected by the determination or decision for any year, including the year of the acquisition and subsequent years, that is affected by the transfer or nontransfer of part or all of the experience rating. This paragraph does not apply to rates that have become final before the filing of a written request to apply for the transfer of a severable portion of the experience rating under paragraph (b).
(h) Should an employer not have been in operation long enough to qualify for an experience rating under subdivision 3, paragraph (a), the experience rating for purposes of this subdivision shall consist of those factors that normally make up an experience rating, without the 12-month minimum.
(i) If the commissioner finds that a transaction was done, in whole or in part, to avoid an experience rating or the transfer of an experience rating, the commissioner may transfer all or part of the experience rating regardless of the requirements or limitations of paragraph (a). This shall include the transferring of employees from the payroll of an employer with a higher experience rating to the payroll of an employer with a lower experience rating.
(j) Regardless of paragraph (a), if there is an acquisition or merger of a publicly held corporation by or with another publicly held corporation the experience ratings of the corporations shall be combined as of the date of acquisition or merger for the purpose of computing a tax rate.
Subd. 5. Tax rate for new employers. (a) Each new taxpaying employer that does not qualify for an experience rating under subdivision 3, except new employers in a high experience rating industry, shall be assigned, for a calendar year, a tax rate the higher of (1) one percent, or (2) the tax rate computed by dividing the total amount of unemployment benefits paid all applicants during the 48 calendar months ending on June 30 of the prior calendar year by the total taxable wages of all taxpaying employers during the same period, plus the applicable base tax rate.
(b) Each new taxpaying employer in a high experience rating industry that does not qualify for an experience rating under subdivision 3, shall be assigned, for a calendar year, a tax rate of 8.0 percent, plus the applicable base tax rate.
An employer is considered to be in a high experience rating industry if:
(1) the employer is engaged in residential, commercial, or industrial construction, including general contractors;
(2) the employer is engaged in sand, gravel, or limestone mining;
(3) the employer is engaged in the manufacturing of concrete, concrete products, or asphalt; or
(4) the employer is engaged in road building, repair, or resurfacing, including bridge and tunnels and residential and commercial driveways and parking lots.
Subd. 6. Notice of tax rate. (a) The commissioner shall notify each employer by mail or electronic transmission of the employer's tax rate, along with any additional assessments, fees, or surcharges, as determined for any calendar year. The notice shall contain the tax rate and the factors used in determining the employer's experience rating. Unless a protest of the rate is made, the assigned rate shall be final except for fraud and shall be the rate at which taxes shall be paid. The tax rate shall not be subject to collateral attack by way of claim for a credit adjustment or refund, or otherwise.
(b) If the legislature, subsequent to the sending of the tax rate, changes any of the factors used to determine the rate, the earlier notice shall be void. A new tax rate based on the new factors shall be computed and sent to the employer.
(c) A review of an employer's tax rate may be obtained by the employer filing, in a manner prescribed by the commissioner, a protest within 30 calendar days from the date the tax rate notice was sent to the employer. Upon receipt of the protest, the commissioner shall review the tax rate to determine whether or not there has been any clerical error or error in computation. The commissioner shall either affirm or make a redetermination of the rate and a notice of the affirmation or redetermination shall be sent to the employer by mail or electronic transmission. The affirmation or redetermination shall be final unless the employer files an appeal within 30 calendar days after the date the affirmation or redetermination was sent. Proceedings on the appeal shall be conducted in accordance with section 268.105.
* * *