Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
82.19 Prohibitions.
Subdivision 1. License required. No person shall act as a real estate broker, salesperson, or real estate closing agent unless licensed as herein provided.
* * *
This does not prohibit separate and independent written agreements between any of the parties and persons required to be licensed pursuant to this chapter.
Subd. 5. Disclosure regarding representation of parties. (a) No person licensed pursuant to this chapter or who otherwise acts as a real estate broker or salesperson shall fail to provide at the first substantive contact with a consumer in a residential real property transaction an agency disclosure form as set forth in section 82.197.
(b) The seller may, in the listing agreement, authorize the seller's broker to disburse part of the broker's compensation to other brokers, including the buyer's brokers solely representing the buyer. A broker representing a buyer shall make known to the seller or the seller's agent the fact of the agency relationship before any showing or negotiations are initiated.
Subd. 6. Closing agents. A real estate closing agent may not charge a fee for closing services to a borrower, and a borrower may not be required to pay such a fee at settlement, if the fee was not previously disclosed in writing at least one business day before the settlement. This disclosure requirement will be considered satisfied if a disclosure is made or an estimate given under section 507.45.
Subd. 7. Securities sold by businesses outside scope of licensing. A license issued under this chapter does not allow a licensee to engage in the business of buying, selling, negotiating, brokering, or otherwise dealing in vendor's interests in contracts for deed, mortgagee's interests in mortgages, or other evidence of indebtedness regarding real estate, except that a licensee may, if there is no compensation in addition to the brokerage commission or fee, and if the licensee represents the seller, buyer, lessor, or lessee in the sale, lease, or exchange of real estate, arrange for the sale of a contract, mortgage, or similar evidence of indebtedness for the subject property.
Subd. 8. Closing services. No real estate broker, salesperson, or closing agent shall require a person to use any particular lender, licensed attorney, real estate broker, real estate salesperson, real estate closing agent, or title company in connection with a residential real estate closing.
Subd. 9. MS 1993 Supp Repealed, 1994 c 587 art 5 s 31
* * *