Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
238.02 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Scope. The words and phrases used in this chapter have the following meanings unless a different meaning clearly appears in the text.
Subd. 2. Cable communications company. "Cable communications company" shall mean any person owning, controlling, operating, managing or leasing a cable communications system within the state.
Subd. 3. Cable communications system. "Cable communications system" means a system which operates the service of receiving and amplifying programs broadcast by one or more television or radio stations and other programs originated by a cable communications company or by another party, and distributing those programs by wire, cable, microwave or other means, whether the means are owned or leased, to persons who subscribe to the service. This definition does not include:
(a) a system which serves fewer than 50 subscribers or a system which serves more than 50 but fewer than 1,000 subscribers if the governing bodies of all political subdivisions served by the system, vote, by resolution, to remove the system from the provisions of this chapter. No part of a system, nor any area within the municipality served by the system, may be removed from the provisions of this chapter if more than 1,000 subscribers are served by the system. Any system which serves more than 50 but fewer than 1,000 subscribers that has been removed from the provisions of this chapter shall be returned to the provisions of this chapter if the governing bodies of 50 percent or more of the political subdivisions served by the system vote, by resolution in favor of the return;
(b) a master antenna television system;
(c) a specialized closed-circuit system which does not use the public rights-of-way for the construction of its physical plant; and
(d) a translator system which receives and rebroadcasts over-the-air signals.
Subd. 4. Repealed, 1985 c 285 s 54
Subd. 5. Renumbered subd 24
Subd. 6. Renumbered subd 25
Subd. 7. Renumbered subd 27
Subd. 8. Renumbered subd 29
Subd. 9. Renumbered subd 32
Subd. 10. Renumbered subd 33
Subd. 11. Renumbered subd 30
Subd. 12. Renumbered subd 31
Subd. 13. Renumbered subd 26
Subd. 14. Renumbered subd 21
Subd. 15. Renumbered subd 22
Subd. 16. Renumbered subd 23
Subd. 17. Class A cable systems. "Class A cable systems" means systems that are located outside of the metropolitan area, are located in a franchise area having a population of 4,000 or fewer persons, and are serving fewer than 1,000 subscribers.
Subd. 18. Class B cable systems. "Class B cable systems" means all systems, except those systems meeting the criteria of the class A system, that are located outside of the metropolitan area, are located in a franchise area having a population of fewer than 15,000 persons, and are serving fewer than 3,500 subscribers.
Subd. 19. Class C cable systems. "Class C cable systems" means systems that are located in the metropolitan area, or are located in a franchise area having a population of 15,000 or more persons or serving 3,500 or more subscribers.
Subd. 20. Renumbered subd 28
Subd. 21. Core service unit. "Core service unit" shall mean the municipality, or, in the case of a joint powers agreement, municipalities, in which a cable communications system first provides service under a lawful franchise and from which the cable communications system extends service into additional areas which are included in the boundaries of a cable service territory.
Subd. 22. Extension area. "Extension area" shall mean a municipality or municipalities located outside the franchise boundaries of the core service unit.
Subd. 23. Extension permit. "Extension permit" shall mean any authorization granted by an extension area in the form of a franchise, privilege, permit, license or other municipal authorization to construct, operate, maintain, or manage a cable communications system within the boundaries of the extension area.
Subd. 24. Franchise. "Franchise" shall mean any authorization granted by a municipality in the form of a franchise, privilege, permit, license or other municipal authorization to construct, operate, maintain, or manage a cable communications system in any municipality.
Subd. 25. Gross annual receipts. "Gross annual receipts" shall mean all compensation received directly or indirectly by a cable communications company from its operations within the state, limited to sums received from subscribers in payment for programs received.
Gross annual receipts shall not include any taxes on services furnished by a cable communications company imposed directly on any subscriber or user by any municipality, state, or other governmental unit and collected by the company for such governmental unit.
Subd. 26. Head end. "Head end" means the electronic control center of a cable communications system, which includes antennas, preamplifiers, frequency converters, demodulators, modulators and other related equipment which receives, amplifies, filters and converts incoming signals to cable system channels.
Subd. 27. Master antenna television system. "Master antenna television system" shall mean any system which serves only the residents of one or more apartment dwellings under common ownership, control or management and any commercial establishment located on the premises of such apartment house and which transmits only signals broadcast over the air by stations which may be normally viewed or heard locally without objectionable interference, and which does not provide any additional service over its facilities other than closed-circuit security viewing services.
Subd. 28. Metropolitan area. "Metropolitan area" is that area defined under section 473.121, subdivision 2.
Subd. 29. Municipality. "Municipality" shall mean any organized town, city, or county with respect to the unorganized territory within its boundaries.
* * *