Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 169A
Section 169A.63
Topics
Recent History
169A.63 Vehicle forfeiture.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) As used in this section, the following terms have the meanings given them.
* * *
Subd. 4. Bond by owner for possession. If the owner of a vehicle that has been seized under this section seeks possession of the vehicle before the forfeiture action is determined, the owner may, subject to the approval of the appropriate agency, give security or post bond payable to the appropriate agency in an amount equal to the retail value of the seized vehicle. On posting the security or bond, the seized vehicle may be returned to the owner only if a disabling device is attached to the vehicle. The forfeiture action must proceed against the security as if it were the seized vehicle.
Subd. 5. Evidence. Certified copies of court records and motor vehicle and driver's license records concerning qualified prior impaired driving incidents are admissible as substantive evidence where necessary to prove the commission of a designated offense or the occurrence of a designated license revocation.
Subd. 6. Vehicle subject to forfeiture. A motor vehicle is subject to forfeiture under this section if it was used in the commission of a designated offense or was used in conduct resulting in a designated license revocation.
Subd. 7. Limitations on vehicle forfeiture. (a) A vehicle is subject to forfeiture under this section only if:
(1) the driver is convicted of the designated offense upon which the forfeiture is based;
(2) the driver fails to appear with respect to the designated offense charge in violation of section 609.49 (release; failure to appear); or
* * *
(g) If a demand for judicial determination of an administrative forfeiture is filed under this subdivision and the court orders the return of the seized vehicle, the court shall order that filing fees be reimbursed to the person who filed the demand. In addition, the court may order sanctions under section 549.211 (sanctions in civil actions).
Subd. 9. Judicial forfeiture procedure. (a) This subdivision governs judicial determinations of the forfeiture of a motor vehicle used to commit a designated offense or used in conduct resulting in a designated license revocation.
(b) A separate complaint must be filed against the vehicle, describing it, specifying that it was used in the commission of a designated offense or was used in conduct resulting in a designated license revocation, and specifying the time and place of its unlawful use. If the forfeiture is based on the commission of a designated offense and the person charged with the designated offense appears in court as required and is not convicted of the offense, the court shall dismiss the complaint against the vehicle and order the property returned to the person legally entitled to it. If the forfeiture is based on a designated license revocation, and the license revocation is rescinded under section 169A.53 (administrative and judicial review of license revocation), the court shall dismiss the complaint against the vehicle and order the property returned to the person legally entitled to it. If the lawful ownership of the vehicle used in the commission of a designated offense or used in conduct resulting in a designated license revocation can be determined and it is found the owner was not
* * *