Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 169A
Section 169A.63
Topics
Recent History
169A.63 Vehicle forfeiture.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) As used in this section, the following terms have the meanings given them.
* * *
(3) the driver's conduct results in a designated license revocation and the driver either fails to seek administrative or judicial review of the revocation in a timely manner as required by section 169A.53 (administrative and judicial review of license revocation), or the license revocation is sustained under section 169A.53.
(b) A vehicle encumbered by a bona fide security interest, or subject to a lease that has a term of 180 days or more, is subject to the interest of the secured party or lessor unless the party or lessor had knowledge of or consented to the act upon which the forfeiture is based. However, when the proceeds of the sale of a seized vehicle do not equal or exceed the outstanding loan balance, the appropriate agency shall remit all proceeds of the sale to the secured party. If the sale of the vehicle is conducted in a commercially reasonable manner consistent with the provisions of section 336.9-610, the agency is not liable to the secured party for any amount owed on the loan in excess of the sale proceeds if the secured party received notification of the time and place of the sale at least three days prior to the sale.
(c) Notwithstanding paragraphs (b) and (d), the secured party's, lessor's, or owner's interest in a vehicle is not subject to forfeiture based solely on the secured party's, lessor's, or owner's knowledge of the act or omission upon which the forfeiture is based if the secured party, lessor, or owner took reasonable steps to terminate use of the vehicle by the offender.
* * *
PROPERTY. YOU MAY NOT HAVE TO PAY THE FILING FEE FOR THE DEMAND IF DETERMINED YOU ARE UNABLE TO AFFORD THE FEE. IF THE PROPERTY IS WORTH $7,500 OR LESS, YOU MAY FILE YOUR CLAIM IN CONCILIATION COURT. YOU DO NOT HAVE TO PAY THE CONCILIATION COURT FILING FEE IF THE PROPERTY IS WORTH LESS THAN $500."
(d) Within 30 days following service of a notice of seizure and forfeiture under this subdivision, a claimant may file a demand for a judicial determination of the forfeiture. The demand must be in the form of a civil complaint and must be filed with the court administrator in the county in which the seizure occurred, together with proof of service of a copy of the complaint on the prosecuting authority having jurisdiction over the forfeiture, and the standard filing fee for civil actions unless the petitioner has the right to sue in forma pauperis under section 563.01. If the value of the seized property is $7,500 or less, the claimant may file an action in conciliation court for recovery of the seized vehicle. If the value of the seized property is less than $500, the claimant does not have to pay the conciliation court filing fee. No responsive pleading is required of the prosecuting authority and no court fees may be charged for the prosecuting authority's appearance in the matter. Except as provided in this section, judicial reviews and hearings are governed by section 169A.53, subdivisions 2 and 3, and, at the option of the prosecuting authority, may take place at the same time as any judicial review of the person's license revocation under section 169A.53. If the judicial review and hearing under this section do not take place at the same time as the judicial review of the person's license revocation under section 169A.53, the review and hearing must take place at the earliest practicable date. The proceedings may be combined with any hearing on a petition filed under section 169A.53, subdivision 2, and are governed by the Rules of Civil Procedure.
* * *
(g) If a demand for judicial determination of an administrative forfeiture is filed under this subdivision and the court orders the return of the seized vehicle, the court shall order that filing fees be reimbursed to the person who filed the demand. In addition, the court may order sanctions under section 549.211 (sanctions in civil actions).
Subd. 9. Judicial forfeiture procedure. (a) This subdivision governs judicial determinations of the forfeiture of a motor vehicle used to commit a designated offense or used in conduct resulting in a designated license revocation.
(b) A separate complaint must be filed against the vehicle, describing it, specifying that it was used in the commission of a designated offense or was used in conduct resulting in a designated license revocation, and specifying the time and place of its unlawful use. If the forfeiture is based on the commission of a designated offense and the person charged with the designated offense appears in court as required and is not convicted of the offense, the court shall dismiss the complaint against the vehicle and order the property returned to the person legally entitled to it. If the forfeiture is based on a designated license revocation, and the license revocation is rescinded under section 169A.53 (administrative and judicial review of license revocation), the court shall dismiss the complaint against the vehicle and order the property returned to the person legally entitled to it. If the lawful ownership of the vehicle used in
* * *