Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
127A.47 Payments to resident and nonresident districts.
Subdivision 1. Aid to serving district. (a) Unless otherwise specifically provided by law, general education aid must be paid according to this subdivision.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (c), general education aid must be paid to the serving district.
(c) If the resident district pays tuition for a pupil under section 123A.18, 123A.22, 123A.30, 123A.32, 123A.44, 123A.488, 123B.88, subdivision 4, 124D.04, 124D.05, 125A.03 to 125A.24, 125A.51, or 125A.65, general education aid, excluding basic skills revenue under section 126C.10, subdivision 4, must be paid to the resident district.
Subd. 2. Reporting; revenue for homeless. For all school purposes, unless otherwise specifically provided by law, a homeless pupil is a resident of the school district that enrolls the pupil.
Subd. 3. Revenue for children of divorced parents. (a) In those instances when the divorced parents share joint physical custody of the child and the divorced parents reside in different school districts, for all school purposes, unless otherwise specifically provided by law, the child must be considered a resident of the school district, as indicated by the child's parents.
(b) When the child of divorced parents under paragraph (a) resides with each parent on alternate weeks, the parents shall be responsible for the transportation of the child to the border of the resident school district during those weeks when the child resides in the nonresident school district.
Subd. 4. District without schools. Except as otherwise provided in law, any district not maintaining classified elementary or secondary schools must pay the tuition required in order to enable resident pupils to attend school in another district when necessary, and must receive general education aid on the same basis as other districts. The aid must be computed as if the pupils were enrolled in the district of residence.
Subd. 5. Notification of resident district. A district educating a pupil who is a resident of another district must notify the district of residence within 60 days of the date the pupil is determined by the district to be a nonresident, but not later than August 1 following the end of the school year in which the pupil is educated. If the district of residence does not receive a notification from the providing district pursuant to this subdivision, it is not liable to that district for any tuition billing received after August 1 of the next school year.
Subd. 6. State agency and court placements. If a state agency or a court of the state desires to place a child in a district that is not the child's district of residence or to place a pupil who is a parent under section 120A.22, subdivision 3, in a school district which is not the school district in which the pupil's biological or adoptive parent or designated guardian resides, that agency or court must, before placement, allow the district of residence an opportunity to participate in the placement decision and notify the district of residence, the district of attendance and the commissioner of the placement decision. When a state agency or court determines that an immediate emergency placement is necessary and that time does not permit district participation in the placement decision or notice to the districts and the commissioner of the placement decision before the placement, the agency or court may make the decision and placement without that participation or prior notice. The agency or court must notify the district of residence, the district of attendance and the commissioner of an emergency placement within 15 days of the placement.
Subd. 7. Alternative attendance programs. The general education aid for districts must be adjusted for each pupil attending a nonresident district under sections 123A.05 to 123A.08, 124D.03, 124D.06, 124D.07, 124D.08, and 124D.68. The adjustments must be made according to this subdivision.
(a) General education aid paid to a resident district must be reduced by an amount equal to the referendum equalization aid attributable to the pupil in the resident district.
(b) General education aid paid to a district serving a pupil in programs listed in this subdivision must be increased by an amount equal to the referendum equalization aid attributable to the pupil in the nonresident district.
(c) If the amount of the reduction to be made from the general education aid of the resident district is greater than the amount of general education aid otherwise due the district, the excess reduction must be made from other state aids due the district.
* * *