Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 268
Section 268.095
Topics
Recent History
268.095 Disqualification provisions.
Subdivision 1. Quit. An applicant who quit employment shall be disqualified from all unemployment benefits except when:
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph, "good cause" shall be a reason that is significant and would compel an average, reasonable worker, who would otherwise want an additional temporary job assignment with the staffing service employer, to fail to contact the staffing service employer. The applicant shall be considered to have good cause if the temporary job assignment just completed was not suitable employment for the applicant.
For purposes of this paragraph, a "staffing service employer" is an employer whose business involves employing individuals directly for the purpose of furnishing temporary help to clients of the staffing service.
Subd. 3. Good reason caused by the employer defined. (a) A good reason caused by the employer for quitting is a reason:
(1) that is directly related to the employment and for which the employer is responsible; and
(2) that is significant and would compel an average, reasonable worker to quit and become unemployed rather than remaining in the employment.
(b) If an applicant was subjected to adverse working conditions by the employer, the applicant must complain to the employer and give the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct the adverse working conditions before that may be considered a good reason caused by the employer for quitting.
(c) A substantial adverse change in the wages, hours, or other terms of employment by the employer shall be considered a good reason caused by the employer for quitting unless the change occurred because of the applicant's employment misconduct.
(d) Notification of discharge in the future, including a layoff due to lack of work, shall not be considered a good reason caused by the employer for quitting.
(e) An applicant has a good reason caused by the employer for quitting if it results from sexual harassment of which the employer was aware, or should have been aware, and the employer failed to take timely and appropriate action. Sexual harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, sexually motivated physical contact or other conduct or communication of a sexual nature when:
(1) the applicant's submission to the conduct or communication is made a term or condition of the employment;
(2) the applicant's submission to or rejection of the conduct or communication is the basis for decisions affecting employment; or
* * *