Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 268
Section 268.095
Topics
Recent History
268.095 Disqualification provisions.
Subdivision 1. Quit. An applicant who quit employment shall be disqualified from all unemployment benefits except when:
* * *
(v) documentation or certification of the domestic abuse provided by a social worker, member of the clergy, shelter worker, or other professional who has assisted the applicant in dealing with the domestic abuse.
Domestic abuse for purposes of this clause shall be defined under section 518B.01.
Subd. 2. Quit defined. (a) A quit from employment occurs when the decision to end the employment was, at the time the employment ended, the employee's.
(b) An employee who has been notified that the employee will be discharged in the future, who chooses to end the employment while employment in any capacity is still available, shall be considered to have quit the employment.
(c) An employee who seeks to withdraw a previously submitted notice of quitting shall be considered to have quit the employment if the employer does not agree that the notice may be withdrawn.
(d) An applicant who, without good cause, fails to affirmatively request an additional job assignment after completion of a temporary job assignment from a staffing service employer shall be considered to have quit employment.
This paragraph shall apply only if, at the time of beginning of employment with the staffing service employer, the applicant signed and was provided a copy of a separate document written in clear and concise language that informed the applicant of this paragraph and that unemployment benefits may be affected.
For purposes of this paragraph, "good cause" shall be a reason that is significant and would compel an average, reasonable worker, who would otherwise want an additional temporary job assignment with the staffing service employer, to fail to contact the staffing service employer. The applicant shall be considered to have good cause if the temporary job assignment just completed was not suitable employment for the applicant.
For purposes of this paragraph, a "staffing service employer" is an employer whose business involves employing individuals directly for the purpose of furnishing temporary help to clients of the staffing service.
Subd. 3. Good reason caused by the employer defined. (a) A good reason caused by the employer for quitting is a reason:
(1) that is directly related to the employment and for which the employer is responsible; and
(2) that is significant and would compel an average, reasonable worker to quit and become unemployed rather than remaining in the employment.
(b) If an applicant was subjected to adverse working conditions by the employer, the applicant must complain to the employer and give the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct the adverse working conditions before that may be considered a good reason caused by the employer for quitting.
(c) A substantial adverse change in the wages, hours, or other terms of employment by the employer shall be considered a good reason caused by the employer for quitting unless the change occurred because of the applicant's employment misconduct.
(d) Notification of discharge in the future, including a layoff due to lack of work, shall not be considered a good reason caused by the employer for quitting.
(e) An applicant has a good reason caused by the employer for quitting if it results from sexual harassment of which the employer was aware, or should have been aware, and the employer failed to take timely and appropriate action. Sexual harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, sexually motivated physical contact or other conduct or communication of a sexual nature when:
(1) the applicant's submission to the conduct or communication is made a term or condition of the employment;
* * *
(f) The definition of a good reason caused by the employer for quitting employment provided by this subdivision shall be exclusive.
Subd. 4. Discharge. An applicant who was discharged from employment by an employer shall not be disqualified from any unemployment benefits except when:
(1) the applicant was discharged because of employment misconduct; or
(2) the applicant was discharged because of aggravated employment misconduct.
Subd. 4a. Renumbered subd 6a
Subd. 5. Discharge defined. (a) A discharge from employment occurs when any words or actions by an employer would lead a reasonable employee to believe that the employer will no longer allow the employee to work for the employer in any capacity. A layoff due to lack of work shall be considered a discharge. A suspension from employment without pay of more than 30 calendar days shall be considered a discharge.
(b) An employee who gives notice of intention to quit the employment and is not allowed by the employer to work the entire notice period shall be considered discharged from the employment as of the date the employer will no longer allow the employee to work. If the discharge occurs within 30 calendar days prior to the intended date of quitting, then, as of the intended date of quitting, the separation from employment shall be considered a quit from employment subject to subdivision 1.
Subd. 6. Employment misconduct defined. (a) Employment misconduct means:
* * *
(e) The definition of employment misconduct provided by this subdivision shall be exclusive.
Subd. 6a. Aggravated employment misconduct defined. For the purpose of this section, "aggravated employment misconduct" means:
(1) the commission of any act, on the job or off the job, that would amount to a gross misdemeanor or felony if the act interfered with or adversely affected the employment; or
(2) for an employee of a facility as defined in section 626.5572, aggravated employment misconduct includes an act of patient or resident abuse, financial exploitation, or recurring or serious neglect, as defined in section 626.5572 and applicable rules.
If an applicant is convicted of a gross misdemeanor or felony for the same act for which the applicant was discharged, it is aggravated employment misconduct.
Subd. 7. Act or omissions after separation. Except as provided for under subdivision 8, an applicant shall not be disqualified from unemployment benefits under this section for any acts or omissions occurring after the applicant's separation from employment with the employer. A layoff due to lack of work is considered a separation from employment.
Subd. 8. Offers of employment. (a) An applicant shall be disqualified from all unemployment benefits if the applicant, without good cause:
(1) failed to apply for available, suitable employment of which the applicant was advised by the commissioner or an employer;
(2) failed to accept suitable employment when offered; or
* * *