Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 268
Section 268.085
Topics
Recent History
268.085 Eligibility requirements.
Subdivision 1. Eligibility conditions. An applicant shall be eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week if:
* * *
This clause shall not apply each day the applicant is on jury duty;
(3) the applicant has served a waiting period of one week that the applicant is otherwise entitled to some amount of unemployment benefits. This clause shall not apply if the applicant would have been entitled to federal disaster unemployment assistance because of a disaster in Minnesota, but for the applicant's establishment of a benefit account under section 268.07; and
(4) the applicant has been participating in reemployment assistance services, such as job search and resume writing classes, if the applicant has been determined in need of reemployment assistance services by the commissioner, unless there is good cause for the applicant's failure to participate.
Subd. 2. Not eligible. An applicant shall not be eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week:
(1) that occurs before the effective date of a benefit account;
(2) that occurs in a period when the applicant is a student in attendance at, or on vacation from a secondary school including the period between academic years or terms;
(3) that the applicant is incarcerated or performing court ordered community service. The applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount shall be reduced by one-fifth for each day the applicant is incarcerated or performing court ordered community service;
(4) that the applicant fails or refuses to provide information on an issue of eligibility required under section 268.101, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), or an issue of disqualification required under section 268.101, subdivision 1, paragraph (d);
(5) that the applicant is performing services 32 hours or more, in employment, covered employment, noncovered employment, or self-employment regardless of the amount of any earnings; or
(6) with respect to which the applicant is receiving, has received, or has filed an application for unemployment benefits under any federal law or the law of any other state. If the appropriate agency finally determines that the applicant is not entitled to the unemployment benefits, this clause shall not apply.
* * *
(b) If the applicant has earnings, with respect to any week, that is less than the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount, from employment, covered employment, noncovered employment, self-employment, or volunteer work, that amount over the following shall be deducted from the weekly unemployment benefit amount:
(1) 25 percent of earnings or $50, whichever is higher; and
(2) $200 for earnings from service in the National Guard or a United States military reserve unit.
The resulting unemployment benefit, if not a whole dollar, shall be rounded to the next lower dollar.
(c) No deduction shall be made from an applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount for earnings from service as a volunteer firefighter or volunteer ambulance service personnel. No deduction shall be made for jury duty pay.
(d) The applicant may report deductible earnings on continued requests for unemployment benefits at the nearest whole dollar amount.
(e) Earnings shall not include any money considered a deductible payment under subdivision 3, but shall include all other money considered wages and any other money considered earned income under state and federal law for income tax purposes.
Subd. 6. Receipt of back pay. (a) Back pay received by an applicant with respect to any week occurring in the 104 weeks prior to the payment of the back pay shall be deducted from unemployment benefits paid for that week.
* * *
(c) Unemployment benefits paid the applicant shall be removed from the computation of the tax rate for taxpaying employers and removed from the reimbursable account for nonprofit and government employers that have elected to be liable for payments in lieu of taxes in the calendar quarter the fund receives payment.
(d) Payments to the fund under this subdivision shall be considered as made by the applicant.
Subd. 7. School employees. (a) No wage credits in any amount from any employment with any educational institution or institutions earned in any capacity may be used for unemployment benefit purposes for any week during the period between two successive academic years or terms if:
(1) the applicant had employment for any educational institution or institutions in the prior academic year or term; and
(2) there is a reasonable assurance that the applicant will have employment for any educational institution or institutions in the following academic year or term, unless that subsequent employment is substantially less favorable than the employment of the prior academic year or term.
(b) Paragraph (a) shall not apply to an applicant who, at the end of the prior academic year or term, had an agreement for a definite period of employment between academic years or terms in other than an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity and the educational institution or institutions failed to provide that employment.
* * *
(e) This subdivision shall apply to a leave of absence from a base period employer, an employer during the period between the end of the base period and the effective date of the benefit account, or an employer during the benefit year.
Subd. 14. Able to work defined. "Able to work" means an applicant has the physical and mental ability to perform the usual duties of the applicant's usual occupation or of comparable employment.
Subd. 15. Available for suitable employment defined. (a) "Available for suitable employment" means an applicant is ready and willing to accept suitable employment in the labor market area. The attachment to the work force must be genuine. An applicant may restrict availability to suitable employment, but there must be no other restrictions, either self-imposed or created by circumstances, temporary or permanent, that prevent accepting suitable employment.
(b) To be considered "available for suitable employment," a student must be willing to quit school to accept suitable employment.
(c) An applicant who is absent from the labor market area for personal reasons, other than to search for work, is not "available for suitable employment."
(d) An applicant who has restrictions on the hours of the day or days of the week that the applicant can or will work, that are not normal for the applicant's usual occupation or other suitable employment, is not "available for suitable employment." An applicant must be available for daytime employment, if suitable employment is performed during the daytime, even though the applicant previously worked the night shift.
(e) An applicant must have transportation throughout the labor market area to be considered "available for suitable employment."
Subd. 16. Actively seeking suitable employment defined. (a) "Actively seeking suitable employment" means those reasonable, diligent efforts an individual in similar circumstances would make if genuinely interested in obtaining suitable employment under the existing conditions in the labor market area. Limiting the search to positions that are not available or are above the applicant's training, experience, and qualifications is not "actively seeking suitable employment."
(b) To be considered "actively seeking suitable employment" an applicant shall, when reasonable, contact those employers from whom the applicant was laid off due to lack of work and request suitable employment.
* * *