Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 268
Section 268.085
Topics
Recent History
268.085 Eligibility requirements.
Subdivision 1. Eligibility conditions. An applicant shall be eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week if:
* * *
(3) the applicant has served a waiting period of one week that the applicant is otherwise entitled to some amount of unemployment benefits. This clause shall not apply if the applicant would have been entitled to federal disaster unemployment assistance because of a disaster in Minnesota, but for the applicant's establishment of a benefit account under section 268.07; and
(4) the applicant has been participating in reemployment assistance services, such as job search and resume writing classes, if the applicant has been determined in need of reemployment assistance services by the commissioner, unless there is good cause for the applicant's failure to participate.
Subd. 2. Not eligible. An applicant shall not be eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week:
(1) that occurs before the effective date of a benefit account;
(2) that occurs in a period when the applicant is a student in attendance at, or on vacation from a secondary school including the period between academic years or terms;
(3) that the applicant is incarcerated or performing court ordered community service. The applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount shall be reduced by one-fifth for each day the applicant is incarcerated or performing court ordered community service;
(4) that the applicant fails or refuses to provide information on an issue of eligibility required under section 268.101, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), or an issue of disqualification required under section 268.101, subdivision 1, paragraph (d);
(5) that the applicant is performing services 32 hours or more, in employment, covered employment, noncovered employment, or self-employment regardless of the amount of any earnings; or
(6) with respect to which the applicant is receiving, has received, or has filed an application for unemployment benefits under any federal law or the law of any other state. If the appropriate agency finally determines that the applicant is not entitled to the unemployment benefits, this clause shall not apply.
Subd. 3. Deductible payments. (a) An applicant shall not be eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week with respect to which the applicant is receiving, has received, or has filed for payment in an amount equal to or in excess of the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount in the form of:
(1) severance pay, bonus pay, vacation pay, sick pay, and any other money payments, except earnings under subdivision 5, and back pay under subdivision 6, paid by an employer because of, upon, or after separation from employment that are considered wages under section 268.035, subdivision 29, or United States Code, title 26, section 3121, clause (2) of the Federal Insurance Contribution Act. This clause shall apply to the first four weeks of payment and to one-half of the total number of any additional weeks of payment. This clause shall be applied to the period immediately following the last day of employment. The number of weeks of payment shall be determined as follows:
(i) if the payments are made periodically, the total of the payments to be received shall be divided by the applicant's last level of regular weekly pay from the employer; or
* * *
(c) An applicant who is absent from the labor market area for personal reasons, other than to search for work, is not "available for suitable employment."
(d) An applicant who has restrictions on the hours of the day or days of the week that the applicant can or will work, that are not normal for the applicant's usual occupation or other suitable employment, is not "available for suitable employment." An applicant must be available for daytime employment, if suitable employment is performed during the daytime, even though the applicant previously worked the night shift.
(e) An applicant must have transportation throughout the labor market area to be considered "available for suitable employment."
Subd. 16. Actively seeking suitable employment defined. (a) "Actively seeking suitable employment" means those reasonable, diligent efforts an individual in similar circumstances would make if genuinely interested in obtaining suitable employment under the existing conditions in the labor market area. Limiting the search to positions that are not available or are above the applicant's training, experience, and qualifications is not "actively seeking suitable employment."
(b) To be considered "actively seeking suitable employment" an applicant shall, when reasonable, contact those employers from whom the applicant was laid off due to lack of work and request suitable employment.
* * *