Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
127A.41 Distribution of school aids; appropriation.
Subdivision 1. Commissioner duties. The commissioner shall supervise distribution of school aids and grants in accordance with law. The commissioner may make rules consistent with law for the distribution to enable districts to perform efficiently the services required by law and further education in the state, including reasonable requirements for the reports and accounts to it as will assure accurate and lawful apportionment of aids. State and federal aids and discretionary or entitlement grants distributed by the commissioner shall not be subject to the contract approval procedures of the commissioner of administration or to chapter 16A, 16B, or 16C. The commissioner shall adopt internal procedures for administration and monitoring of aids and grants.
Subd. 2. Errors in distribution. On determining that the amount of state aid distributed to a school district is in error, the commissioner is authorized to adjust the amount of aid consistent with this subdivision. On determining that the amount of aid is in excess of the school district's entitlement, the commissioner is authorized to recover the amount of the excess by any appropriate means. Notwithstanding the fiscal years designated by the appropriation, the excess may be recovered by reducing future aid payments to the district. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, if the aid reduced is not of the same type as that overpaid, the district must adjust all necessary financial accounts to properly reflect all revenues earned in accordance with the uniform financial accounting and reporting standards pursuant to sections 123B.75 to 123B.83. Notwithstanding the fiscal years designated by the appropriation, on determining that the amount of an aid paid is less than the school district's entitlement, the commissioner is authorized to increase such aid from the current appropriation.
Subd. 3. Audits. The commissioner shall establish procedures for conducting and shall conduct audits of district records and files for the purpose of verifying district pupil counts, levy limitations, and aid entitlements. The commissioner shall establish procedures for selecting and shall select districts to be audited. Disparities, if any, between pupil counts, levy limitations, or aid entitlements determined by audit of district records and files and data reported by districts in reports, claims and other documents shall be reviewed by the commissioner who shall order increases or decreases accordingly. Whenever possible, the commissioner shall audit at least 25 districts each year pursuant to this subdivision.
Subd. 4. Less than 25 districts audited. If the commissioner audits fewer than 25 districts in a fiscal year pursuant to subdivision 3, the commissioner shall report the reasons for the number audited to the following legislative committees: house education, house appropriations, senate education, and senate finance.
Subd. 5. District appeal of aid reduction; inspection of district schools and accounts and records. Public schools shall at all times be open to the inspection of the commissioner. The accounts and records of any district must be open to inspection by the state auditor, or the commissioner for the purpose of audits conducted under this section. Each district shall keep for a minimum of three years at least the following: (1) identification of the annual session days held, together with a record of the length of each session day, (2) a record of each pupil's daily attendance, with entrance and withdrawal dates, and (3) identification of the to-and-from school transportation category for each pupil as defined in section 123B.92, subdivision 1.
Subd. 6. Adjustment appropriation. There is annually appropriated from the general fund to the department any additional amounts necessary for the adjustments made pursuant to section 127A.44, subdivision 1.
Subd. 7. Schedule adjustments. (a) It is the intention of the legislature to encourage efficient and effective use of staff and facilities by districts. Districts are encouraged to consider both cost and energy saving measures.
(b) Any district operating a program pursuant to sections 124D.12 to 124D.127, 124D.128, or 124D.25 to 124D.29, or operating a commissioner-designated area learning center program under section 123A.09, or that otherwise receives the approval of the commissioner to operate its instructional program to avoid an aid reduction in any year, may adjust the annual school schedule for that program throughout the calendar year.
Subd. 8. Appropriation transfers. (a) If a direct appropriation from the general fund to the department for any education aid or grant authorized in this chapter and chapters 122A, 123A, 123B, 124D, 125A, 126C, and 134, excluding appropriations under sections 124D.135, 124D.16, 124D.20, 124D.21, 124D.22, 124D.52, 124D.531, 124D.54, 124D.55, and 124D.56, exceeds the amount required, the commissioner may transfer the excess to any education aid or grant appropriation that is insufficient. However, section 126C.20 applies to a deficiency in the direct appropriation for general education aid. Excess appropriations must be allocated proportionately among aids or grants that have insufficient appropriations. The commissioner of finance shall make the necessary transfers among appropriations according to
* * *