Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
525.551 Hearing; appointment; bond; prosecution; notice.
Subdivision 1. Attendance at hearing. If the proposed ward or conservatee is within the state, that person shall be present at the hearing unless in a meeting with a visitor that person specifically waives the right to appear in person or is not able to attend by reason of m
* * *
If a visitor delivered the notice and petition pursuant to section 525.55 and the proposed ward or conservatee has waived the right to attend the hearing, the visitor may testify as to the notice and any waiver of the right to appear in person, and as to other matters which may assist the court in determining the need for a guardian or conservator and the extent of the power to be granted.
Subd. 2. Interchangeability of petition. If the circumstances warrant, the court may treat a petition for guardianship as a petition for conservatorship.
Subd. 3. Conduct of hearing; proof. The proposed ward or conservatee has the right to summon and cross-examine witnesses. The rules of evidence apply. In the proceedings, there is a legal presumption of capacity and the burden of proof is on the petitioner. The standard of proof is that of clear and convincing evidence.
Subd. 4. Record of proceedings. In all proceedings the court shall take and preserve an accurate stenographic record or tape recording of the proceedings.
Subd. 5. Findings. In all cases the court shall make specific written findings of fact, state separately its conclusions of law, and direct the entry of an appropriate judgment or order.
If upon completion of the hearing and consideration of the record the court finds: (a) that the requirements for the voluntary appointment of a conservator or guardian have been met, or (b)(1) that the proposed ward or conservatee is incapacitated as defined in section 525.54; and (2) in need of the supervision and protection of a guardian or conservator; and (3) that no appropriate alternatives to the guardianship or conservatorship exist which are less restrictive of the person's civil rights and liberties, such as those set forth in section 525.54, subdivision 7, it shall enter its order or judgment granting all of the powers set out in section 525.56, subdivision 3, in the case of a guardian of the person, and section 525.56, subdivision 4, in the case of a guardian of the estate, or specifying the powers of the conservator pursuant to section 525.56. The court shall make a finding that appointment of the person chosen as guardian or conservator is in the best interests of the ward or conservatee. Except as provided in section 525.544, subdivision 1, if more than one person has petitioned the court to serve as guardian or conservator, or if the petition is contested, the court shall make a finding that the person to be appointed as guardian or conservator is the most suitable and best qualified person among those who are available before making the appointment. The court's finding as to the best available guardian must specifically address the reasons for the court's determination that the appointment of that person is in the best interests of the ward or conservatee. The court must also clarify the respective legal authorities of a guardian or conservator appointed under this chapter and any existing health care agent or proxy appointed under a health care directive as defined in section 145C.01, a living will under chapter 145B, or other similar document executed in another state and enforceable under the laws of this state.
The court may enumerate in its findings which legal rights the proposed ward or conservatee is incapable of exercising.
Subd. 6. Bond. Upon the filing of a bond by the guardian or conservator of an estate in an amount the court may direct and an oath according to law, or upon the filing of an acceptance of the trust pursuant to section 48A.08, subdivision 4, letters of guardianship or conservatorship shall issue. If there is no personal property, the court may waive the filing of a bond, but if the guardian or conservator receives or becomes entitled to any property of the ward or conservatee the guardian or conservator shall immediately file a report thereof and a bond in an amount the court may direct. In case of breach of a condition of the bond an action thereon may be prosecuted by leave of the court by any interested person or by the court on its own motion.
Subd. 7. Notification. If a patient of a state hospital, regional center, or any state-operated service has a guardianship or conservatorship established, modified, or terminated, the head of the state hospital, regional center, or state-operated service shall be notified. If a ward or conservatee is under the guardianship or conservatorship of the commissioner of human services as mentally retarded or dependent and neglected or is under the temporary custody of the commissioner of human services, the court shall notify the commissioner of human services if the public guardianship or conservatorship is established, modified, or terminated.
HIST: (8992-134) 1935 c 72 s 134; 1959 c 525 s 1; 1973 c 618 s 7; 1975 c 347 s 114; 1979 c 43 s 2; 1980 c 493 s 8; 1981 c 313 s 7; 1982 c 424 s 117; 1982 c 472 s 4; 1984 c 654 art 5 s 58; 1986 c 444; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 3 s 7; 1Sp1993 c 1 art 3 s 41; 1998 c 331 s 39; 1998 c 399 s 34,35