Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
290.095 Operating loss deduction.
Subdivision 1. Allowance of deduction. (a) There shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year the amount of any net operating loss deduction as provided in section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code, subject to the limitations and modifications provided in this section.
* * *
Subd. 2. Defined and limited. (a) The term "net operating loss" as used in this section shall mean a net operating loss as defined in section 172(c) or 810(a), in the case of life insurance companies, of the Internal Revenue Code, with the modifications specified in subdivision 4. The deductions provided in section 290.21 and the modification provided in section 290.01, subdivision 19d, clause (11), cannot be used in the determination of a net operating loss.
(b) The term "net operating loss deduction" as used in this section means the aggregate of the net operating loss carryovers to the taxable year, computed in accordance with subdivision 3. The provisions of section 172(b) or 810(b), in the case of life insurance companies, of the Internal Revenue Code relating to the carryback of net operating losses, do not apply.
Subd. 3. Carryover. (a) A net operating loss incurred in a taxable year: (i) beginning after December 31, 1986, shall be a net operating loss carryover to each of the 15 taxable years following the taxable year of such loss; (ii) beginning before January 1, 1987, shall be a net operating loss carryover to each of the five taxable years following the taxable year of such loss subject to the provisions of Minnesota Statutes 1986, section 290.095; and (iii) beginning before January 1, 1987, shall be a net operating loss carryback to each of the three taxable years preceding the loss year subject to the provisions of Minnesota Statutes 1986, section 290.095.
(b) The entire amount of the net operating loss for any taxable year shall be carried to the earliest of the taxable years to which such loss may be carried. The portion of such loss which shall be carried to each of the other taxable years shall be the excess, if any, of the amount of such loss over the sum of the taxable net income, adjusted by the modifications specified in subdivision 4, for each of the taxable years to which such loss may be carried.
(c) Where a corporation apportions its income under the provisions of section 290.191, the net operating loss deduction incurred in any taxable year shall be allowed to the extent of the apportionment ratio of the loss year.
(d) The provisions of sections 381, 382, and 384 of the Internal Revenue Code apply to carryovers in certain corporate acquisitions and special limitations on net operating loss carryovers. The limitation amount determined under section 382 shall be applied to net income, before apportionment, in each post change year to which a loss is carried.
Subd. 4. Computation and modifications. The following modifications shall be made in computing a net operating loss in any taxable year and also in computing the taxable net income for any taxable year before a net operating loss deduction shall be allowed:
(a) No deduction shall be allowed for or with respect to losses connected with income producing activities if the income therefrom would not be required to be either assignable to this state or included in computing the taxpayer's taxable net income.
(b) A net operating loss deduction shall not be allowed.
(c) The amount deductible on account of losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall not exceed the amount includable on account of gains from sales or exchanges of capital assets.
(d) Renegotiation of profits for a prior taxable year under the renegotiation laws of the United States of America, including renegotiation of the profits with a subcontractor, shall not enter into the computation.
(e) Federal income and excess profits taxes shall not be allowed as a deduction.
Subd. 5. Return covering less than 12 months. Wherever, under the provisions of this chapter, any taxpayer is required or permitted to make a return for a period of less than 12 months, such period shall be deemed a taxable year in the application of the provisions of this section.
Subd. 6. Repealed, 1980 c 419 s 46
* * *