Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
169.825 Weight limitations.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. The terms defined in this section shall have the meanings given them.
Subd. 2. Gross weight. "Gross weight" means the weight on any single wheel, single axle or group of consecutive axles and the gross vehicle weight.
* * *
(2) 73,280 pounds for any vehicle or combination of vehicles with five axles or less on all routes, other than state trunk highways and routes that are designated under section 169.832, subdivision 11; and
(3) 80,000 pounds for any vehicle or combination of vehicles with six or more axles on all routes, other than state trunk highways and routes that are designated under section 169.832, subdivision 11.
(d) Repealed, 1991 c 333 s 39
(e) The maximum weights specified in this subdivision for five consecutive axles shall not apply to a four axle ready mix concrete truck which was equipped with a fifth axle prior to June 1, 1981. The maximum gross weight on four or fewer consecutive axles of vehicles excepted by this clause shall not exceed any maximum weight specified for four or fewer consecutive axles in this subdivision.
Subd. 11. Gross weight seasonal increases. (a) The limitations provided in this section are increased:
(1) by ten percent from January 1 to March 7 each winter, statewide;
(2) by ten percent from December 1 through December 31 each winter in the zone bounded as follows: beginning at Pigeon River in the northeast corner of Minnesota; thence in a southwesterly direction along the north shore of Lake Superior along trunk highway No. 61 to the junction with trunk highway No. 210; thence westerly along trunk highway No. 210 to the junction with trunk highway No. 10; thence northwesterly along trunk highway No. 10 to the Minnesota-North Dakota border; thence northerly along that border to the Minnesota-Canadian Border; thence easterly along said Border to Lake Superior; and
(3) by ten percent from the beginning of harvest to November 30 each year for the movement of sugar beets and potatoes within an area having a 75-mile radius from the field of harvest to the point of the first unloading. The commissioner shall not issue permits under this clause if to do so will result in a loss of federal highway funding to the state.
(b) The duration of a ten percent increase in load limits is subject to limitation by order of the commissioner, subject to implementation of springtime load restrictions, or March 7.
(c) When the ten percent increase is in effect, a permit is required for a motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer combination that has a gross weight in excess of 80,000 pounds, an axle group weight in excess of that prescribed in subdivision 10, or a single axle weight in excess of 20,000 pounds and which travels on interstate routes.
(d) In cases where gross weights in an amount less than that set forth in this section are fixed, limited, or restricted on a highway or bridge by or under another section of this chapter, the lesser gross weight as fixed, limited, or restricted may not be exceeded and must control instead of the gross weights set forth in this section.
* * *