Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
169.825 Weight limitations.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. The terms defined in this section shall have the meanings given them.
Subd. 2. Gross weight. "Gross weight" means the weight on any single wheel, single axle or group of consecutive axles and the gross vehicle weight.
* * *
(3) 80,000 pounds for any vehicle or combination of vehicles with six or more axles on all routes, other than state trunk highways and routes that are designated under section 169.832, subdivision 11.
(d) Repealed, 1991 c 333 s 39
(e) The maximum weights specified in this subdivision for five consecutive axles shall not apply to a four axle ready mix concrete truck which was equipped with a fifth axle prior to June 1, 1981. The maximum gross weight on four or fewer consecutive axles of vehicles excepted by this clause shall not exceed any maximum weight specified for four or fewer consecutive axles in this subdivision.
Subd. 11. Gross weight seasonal increases. (a) The limitations provided in this section are increased:
(1) by ten percent from January 1 to March 7 each winter, statewide;
(2) by ten percent from December 1 through December 31 each winter in the zone bounded as follows: beginning at Pigeon River in the northeast corner of Minnesota; thence in a southwesterly direction along the north shore of Lake Superior along trunk highway No. 61 to the junction with trunk highway No. 210; thence westerly along trunk highway No. 210 to the junction with trunk highway No. 10; thence northwesterly along trunk highway No. 10 to the Minnesota-North Dakota border; thence northerly along that border to the Minnesota-Canadian Border; thence easterly along said Border to Lake Superior; and
(3) by ten percent from the beginning of harvest to November 30 each year for the movement of sugar beets and potatoes within an area having a 75-mile radius from the field of harvest to the point of the first unloading. The commissioner shall not issue permits under this clause if to do so will result in a loss of federal highway funding to the state.
(b) The duration of a ten percent increase in load limits is subject to limitation by order of the commissioner, subject to implementation of springtime load restrictions, or March 7.
* * *
Subd. 15. Application to city vehicle, trunk highway. The provisions of this section do not apply to vehicles operated exclusively in any city in this state which has in effect an ordinance regulating the gross weight of vehicles operated within that city. This subdivision does not apply to trunk highways.
Subd. 16. Application to tow truck. This section does not apply to a tow truck or towing vehicle when towing a disabled vehicle damaged in such manner that the towed vehicle cannot be towed from the rear and when the movement is temporary for the purpose of taking the disabled vehicle to a place of repair.
Subd. 17. Application to utility vehicle. This section does not apply to a utility vehicle that does not exceed a weight of 20,000 pounds per axle and is owned by:
(1) a public utility, as defined in section 216B.02;
(2) a municipality or municipal utility that operates that vehicle for its municipal electric, gas, or water system; and
(3) a cooperative electric association organized under chapter 308A.
HIST: 1981 c 321 s 4; 1982 c 424 s 42; 1982 c 617 s 11-13; 1983 c 198 s 9; 1986 c 398 art 13 s 6-9; 1986 c 452 s 20; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 4 s 13; 1991 c 112 s 4; 1991 c 333 s 18,19; 1992 c 578 s 7-10; 1994 c 635 art 1 s 16; 1998 c 372 art 1 s 8; 2000 c 433 s 1
* NOTE: Subdivision 17, as added by Laws 2000, chapter 433, *section 1, is repealed June 1, 2003. Laws 2000, chapter 433, *section 4.