Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 169
Section 169.09
Topics
Recent History
169.09 Accidents.
Subdivision 1. Driver to stop for accident with person. The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in immediately demonstrable bodily injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident, or as close to the scene as possible, but shall then return to and in every event, shall remain at, the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of this chapter as to the giving of information. The stop shall be made without unnecessarily obstructing traffic.
Subd. 2. Driver to stop for accident to property. The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident, or as close thereto as possible, but shall forthwith return to, and in every event shall remain at, the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of this chapter as to the giving of information. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
Subd. 3. Driver to give information. (a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in bodily injury to or death of any person, or damage to any vehicle which is driven or attended by any person, shall stop and give the driver's name, address, date of birth and the registration number of the vehicle being driven, and shall, upon request and if available, exhibit the driver's license or permit to drive to the person struck or the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle collided with. The driver also shall give the information and upon request exhibit the license or permit to any police officer at the scene of the accident or who is investigating the accident. The driver shall render reasonable assistance to any person injured in the accident.
(b) If not given at the scene of the accident, the driver, within 72 hours thereafter, shall give upon request to any person involved in the accident or to a peace officer investigating the accident the name and address of the insurer providing automobile liability insurance coverage, and the local insurance agent for the insurer.
Subd. 4. Collision with unattended vehicle. The driver of any vehicle which collides with and damages any vehicle which is unattended shall immediately stop and either locate and notify the driver or owner of the vehicle of the name and address of the driver and owner of the vehicle striking the unattended vehicle, shall report the same to a police officer, or shall leave in a conspicuous place in or secured to the vehicle struck a written notice giving the name and address of the driver and of the owner of the vehicle doing the striking.
Subd. 5. Notify owner of damaged property. The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to fixtures legally upon or adjacent to a highway shall take reasonable steps to locate and notify the owner or person in charge of such property of such fact and of the driver's name and address and of the registration number of the vehicle being driven and shall, upon request and if available, exhibit the driver's or chauffeur's license, and make report of such accident in every case. The report shall be made in the same manner as a report made pursuant to subdivision 7.
* * *