Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 168
Section 168.27
Topics
Recent History
168.27 Motor vehicle dealers; violations, penalties.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given them:
* * *
Subd. 22. Dealer license for trailers, motorized bicycles; plates, fees; exemptions. Any person, copartnership, or corporation having a permanent enclosed commercial building or structure either owned in fee or leased and engaged in the business, either exclusively or in addition to any other occupation, of selling motorized bicycles, boat trailers, horse trailers, or snowmobile trailers, may apply to the registrar for a dealer's license. Upon payment of a $10 fee the registrar shall license the applicant as a dealer for the remainder of the calendar year in which the application was received. Thereafter the license may be renewed on or before the second day of January of each year by payment of a fee of $10. The registrar shall issue to each dealer, upon request of the dealer, dealer plates as provided in subdivision 16 upon payment of $5 for each plate, and the plates may be used in the same manner and for the same purposes as is provided in subdivision 16. Except for motorized bicycle dealers, the registrar shall also issue to the dealer, upon request of the dealer, "in-transit" plates as provided in subdivision 17 upon payment of a fee of $5 for each plate. This subdivision shall not be construed to abrogate any of the provisions of this section as the same relates to the duties, responsibilities, and requirements of persons, copartnerships, or corporations engaged in the business, either exclusively or in addition to other occupations, of selling motor vehicles or manufactured homes, except that a seller of boat trailers, utility trailers, or snowmobile trailers who is licensed under this subdivision is not required to have a contract or franchise with a manufacturer or distributor of new boat trailers, utility trailers, or new snowmobile trailers the seller proposes to sell, broker, wholesale, or auction. This section shall not be construed to require a manufacturer of snowmobile trailers whose manufacturing facility is located outside of the metropolitan area as defined in section 473.121 to have a dealer's license to transport the snowmobile trailers to dealers or retail outlets in the state.
Subd. 23. Registrar may file charges. The registrar or the registrar's appointed inspectors may file charges with the county attorney against any licensee who violates any of the provisions of this section, including but not limited to, the grounds for suspension or revocation set out in subdivision 12. Any violation of this section is a misdemeanor.
Subd. 24. Bonds. All persons licensed hereunder shall keep in full force and effect a bond with a corporate surety to be approved by the registrar of motor vehicles in amounts as herein provided; in the case of boat trailer, snowmobile trailer, horse trailer or motorized bicycle dealers in the amount of $5,000; and as to all other persons in the amount of $50,000. The bond shall be conditioned on the faithful performance by the licensee of the obligations imposed by the laws of this state, including the conduct required of a licensee by this section and other sections governing the sale or transfer of motor vehicles, and the payment of all taxes, license fees, and penalties. The bond shall be for the benefit of the state of Minnesota and any transferor, seller, or purchaser of a motor vehicle for any monetary loss caused by failure of the licensee to meet the obligations enumerated above. Proceedings on the forfeiture of the bonds shall be commenced in the district court of the county wherein the business of the licensed person was carried on, or if in more than one county, the county in which the offense occurred. This subdivision does not apply to a used vehicle parts dealer or a scrap metal processor.
Subd. 25. Preemption of local ordinances. It is the intent and purpose of this section to establish a uniform statewide system of bonding motor vehicle dealers and the provisions of this section shall supersede and preempt all bonding requirements imposed by any local government unit.
Subd. 26. Advertising disclosure. All advertising by a motor vehicle dealer must disclose that the vehicle is being offered for sale by a dealer through use of the dealership name, the term "dealer," or the abbreviation "DLR."
HIST: (2686) 1921 c 461 s 15; 1923 c 418 s 15; 1931 c 217 s 2; 1935 c 143 s 1; 1935 c 271 s 1; 1939 c 209 s 1; 1941 c 176 s 1; 1943 c 265 s 1; 1947 c 58 s 1; 1949 c 476 s 1; 1953 c 43 s 2; 1955 c 331 s 1; 1955 c 626 s 1; 1955 c 820 s 16; 1961 c 75 s 1; 1961 c 650 s 1; 1963 c 52 s 1, 2; 1965 c 681 s 1; 1969 c 399 s 1; 1969 c 1148 s 27; 1971 c 444 s 1-2; 1973 c 123 art 5 s 7; 1974 c 54 s 1; 1974 c 273 s 10; 1976 c 342 s 3; 1977 c 27 s 1,2; 1977 c 168 s 1-9; 1977 c 214 s 4; 1977 c 347 s 28; 1978 c 570 s 1; 1980 c 427 s 2-6; 1980 c 478 s 2,3; 1981 c 196 s 1; 1981 c 357 s 57,58; 1981 c 363 s 24; 1981 c 365 s 9; 1982 c 424 s 130; 1984 c 549 s 19,20; 1984 c 654 art 3 s 59,60; 1985 c 63 s 6,7; 1985 c 186 s 1-4; 1985 c 291 s 14; 1986 c 444; 1986 c 454 s 14-16; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 24; 1987 c 383 s 3; 1988 c 496 s 1-10; 1988 c 634 s 1-8; 1989 c 323 s 2-4; 1989 c 342 s 12; 1990 c 497 s 7; 1991 c 333 s 8,9; 1992 c 367 s 1; 1993 c 259 s 1; 1994 c 465 art 3 s 14; 1994 c 500 s 1; 1994 c 536 s 11-16; 1994 c 587 art 2 s 21; 1995 c 128 art 1 s 4; 1997 c 92 s 1-8; 1997 c 159 art 2 s 15; 1998 c 267 s 1; 1998 c 285 s 1,2; 1998 c 405 s 2; 2000 c 479 art 1 s 16