Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 168
Section 168.27
Topics
Recent History
168.27 Motor vehicle dealers; violations, penalties.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given them:
* * *
(c) A new motor vehicle dealer shall not deliver a manufacturer's or importer's certificate of origin for a passenger automobile, pickup truck, or van requiring a certificate of title pursuant to chapter 168A to any person in conjunction with the sale of a vehicle except to the department, another new motor vehicle dealer licensed to sell the same line or make, or a person whose primary business is picking up and delivering motor vehicle title documents.
(d) If a new motor vehicle dealer agrees to sell or lease a new motor vehicle using the services of a motor vehicle broker, the new motor vehicle dealer may not refuse to deliver possession of the vehicle to the buyer or lessee. This paragraph does not require delivery unless all arrangements have been properly completed for payment, insurance required by law, titling, transfer, and registration of the new vehicle and any trade-in vehicle. Delivery may take place at or away from the dealership.
Subd. 3. Used motor vehicle dealer. No person shall engage in the business of selling or arranging the sale of used motor vehicles or shall offer to sell, solicit, arrange, or advertise the sale of used motor vehicles without first acquiring a used motor vehicle dealer license. A used motor vehicle dealer licensee shall be entitled thereunder to sell, lease, broker, wholesale or auction and to solicit and advertise the sale, lease, broker, wholesale or auction of any used motor vehicles for consumer use at retail or for resale to a dealer. A used motor vehicle dealer may engage in the business of buying or otherwise acquiring vehicles for dismantling the vehicles and selling used parts and remaining scrap materials under chapter 168A, except that a used motor vehicle dealer may not acquire a junked vehicle from a salvage pool, insurance company, or its agent, unless the dealer is also licensed as a used vehicle parts dealer.
Subd. 3a. Scrap metal processor. (a) A person must have a scrap metal processor license to engage in the business of:
(1) buying or otherwise acquiring vehicles other than hulks; or
(2) offering to buy or otherwise acquire, or soliciting or advertising the buying or acquiring of, vehicles other than hulks for processing and selling the metal for remelting. For purposes of this subdivision, a "hulk" is a motor vehicle that is incapable, under its own power, of moving and is incapable of transporting persons or property and has had any valuable used parts removed. Its sole value is its metallic content.
(b) A scrap metal processor licensee is entitled to buy or otherwise acquire vehicles and to solicit and advertise the buying or acquiring of vehicles for processing and selling the metal for remelting. A scrap metal processor licensee may not acquire a junked vehicle for the purpose of dismantling and selling used vehicle parts and remaining scrap materials unless the scrap metal processor is also licensed as a used vehicle parts dealer.
Subd. 3b. Used vehicle parts dealer. A person must have a used vehicle parts dealer's license to be primarily engaged in the business of buying or otherwise acquiring vehicles for the purpose of dismantling the vehicles and selling used parts and the remaining scrap metals.
* * *
outside of the metropolitan area as defined in section 473.121 to have a dealer's license to transport the snowmobile trailers to dealers or retail outlets in the state.
Subd. 23. Registrar may file charges. The registrar or the registrar's appointed inspectors may file charges with the county attorney against any licensee who violates any of the provisions of this section, including but not limited to, the grounds for suspension or revocation set out in subdivision 12. Any violation of this section is a misdemeanor.
Subd. 24. Bonds. All persons licensed hereunder shall keep in full force and effect a bond with a corporate surety to be approved by the registrar of motor vehicles in amounts as herein provided; in the case of boat trailer, snowmobile trailer, horse trailer or motorized bicycle dealers in the amount of $5,000; and as to all other persons in the amount of $50,000. The bond shall be conditioned on the faithful performance by the licensee of the obligations imposed by the laws of this state, including the conduct required of a licensee by this section and other sections governing the sale or transfer of motor vehicles, and the payment of all taxes, license fees, and penalties. The bond shall be for the benefit of the state of Minnesota and any transferor, seller, or purchaser of a motor vehicle for any monetary loss caused by failure of the licensee to meet the obligations enumerated above. Proceedings on the forfeiture of the bonds shall be commenced in the district court of the county wherein the business of the licensed person was carried on, or if in more than one county, the county in which the offense occurred. This subdivision does not apply to a used vehicle parts dealer or a scrap metal processor.
Subd. 25. Preemption of local ordinances. It is the intent and purpose of this section to establish a uniform statewide system of bonding motor vehicle dealers and the provisions of this section shall supersede and preempt all bonding requirements imposed by any local government unit.
Subd. 26. Advertising disclosure. All advertising by a motor vehicle dealer must disclose that the vehicle is being offered for sale by a dealer through use of the dealership name, the term "dealer," or the abbreviation "DLR."
* * *