Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
148.171 Definitions; title.
Subdivision 1. Title. Sections 148.171 to 148.285 shall be referred to as the Minnesota Nurse Practice Act.
Subd. 2. Scope. As used in sections 148.171 to 148.285, the definitions in this section have the meanings given.
Subd. 3. Advanced practice registered nurse. "Advanced practice registered nurse," abbreviated APRN, means an individual licensed as a registered nurse by the board and certified by a national nurse certification organization acceptable to the board to practice as a clinical nurse specialist, nurse anesthetist, nurse-midwife, or nurse practitioner.
Subd. 4. Board. "Board" means the Minnesota board of nursing.
Subd. 5. Clinical nurse specialist practice. "Clinical nurse specialist practice" means the provision of patient care in a particular specialty or subspecialty of advanced practice registered nursing within the context of collaborative management, and includes: (1) diagnosing illness and disease; (2) providing nonpharmacologic treatment, including psychotherapy; (3) promoting wellness; and (4) preventing illness and disease. The certified clinical nurse specialist is certified for advanced practice registered nursing in a specific field of clinical nurse specialist practice.
Subd. 6. Collaborative management. "Collaborative management" is a mutually agreed upon plan between an advanced practice registered nurse and one or more physicians or surgeons licensed under chapter 147 that designates the scope of collaboration necessary to manage the care of patients. The advanced practice registered nurse and the one or more physicians must have experience in providing care to patients with the same or similar medical problems, except that certified registered nurse anesthetists may continue to provide anesthesia in collaboration with physicians, including surgeons, podiatrists licensed under chapter 153, and dentists licensed under chapter 150A. Certified registered nurse anesthetists must provide anesthesia services at the same hospital, clinic, or health care setting as the physician, surgeon, podiatrist, or dentist.
Subd. 7. Consultation. "Consultation" means the process in which an advanced practice registered nurse who maintains primary management responsibility for a patient's care seeks advice or opinion of a physician or another member of the health care team.
Subd. 8. Licensed practical nurse. "Licensed practical nurse," abbreviated L.P.N., means an individual licensed by the board to practice practical nursing.
Subd. 9. Nurse. "Nurse" means registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, and licensed practical nurse unless the context clearly refers to only one category.
* * *