Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
125A.09 Procedures for decisions.
Subdivision 1. District obligation. As defined in this section, every district must use the following procedures for decisions involving identification, assessment, and educational placement of children with a disability.
* * *
Subd. 4. Dispute resolution. Parents and guardians must have an opportunity to meet with appropriate district staff in at least one conciliation conference, mediation, or other method of alternative dispute resolution that the parties agree to, if they object to any proposal of which they are notified under subdivision 1. The state intends to encourage parties to resolve disputes through mediation or other form of alternative dispute resolution. A school district and a parent or guardian must participate in mediation using mediation services acceptable to both parties, unless a party objects to the mediation. Mediation shall remain available to the parties until a party objects to the mediation, or the mediator determines that further efforts to mediate a dispute are not warranted. All mediation is subject to the confidentiality requirements under rule 114.08 of the general rules of practice for the district courts. Alternative dispute resolution must not be used to deny or delay a parent or guardian's right to a due process hearing. If the parent or guardian refuses efforts by the district to conciliate the dispute with the district, the requirement of an opportunity for conciliation or other alternative dispute resolution must be deemed to be satisfied. Notwithstanding other law, in any proceeding following a conciliation conference, the district must not offer a conciliation conference memorandum into evidence, except for any portions that describe the district's final proposed offer of service. Otherwise, with respect to forms of dispute resolution, mediation, or conciliation, Minnesota Rule of Evidence 408 applies.
Subd. 5. Mediation. The commissioner must establish a mediation process to assist parents, districts, or other parties to resolve disputes arising out of the identification, assessment, or educational placement of children with a disability. The mediation process must be offered as an informal alternative to the due process hearing provided under subdivision 6, but must not be used to deny or postpone the opportunity of a parent or guardian to obtain a due process hearing.
Subd. 6. Impartial due process hearing. Parents, guardians, and the district must have an opportunity to obtain an impartial due process hearing initiated and conducted by and in the district responsible for assuring that an appropriate program is provided in accordance with department of children, families, and learning rules, if the parent or guardian continues to object to:
(1) a proposed formal educational assessment or proposed denial of a formal educational assessment of their child;
(2) the proposed placement of their child in, or transfer of their child to a special education program;
(3) the proposed denial of placement of their child in a special education program or the transfer of their child from a special education program;
(4) the proposed provision or addition of special education services for their child; or
(5) the proposed denial or removal of special education services for their child.
A hearing officer may limit an impartial due process hearing to an amount of time sufficient for each party to present its case. The party requesting the hearing shall plead with specificity as to what issues are in dispute and all issues not pleaded with specificity are deemed waived. Parties must limit evidence to the issues specifically pleaded. A hearing officer, at the officer's discretion, may exclude cumulative evidence or may encourage parties to present only essential witnesses.
Within five business days after the request for a hearing, or as directed by the hearing officer, the objecting party must provide the other party with a brief written statement of particulars of the objection, the reasons for the objection, and the specific remedies sought. The other party shall provide the objecting party with a written response to the statement of objections within five business days of receipt of the statement.
* * *