Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
125A.09 Procedures for decisions.
Subdivision 1. District obligation. As defined in this section, every district must use the following procedures for decisions involving identification, assessment, and educational placement of children with a disability.
* * *
Subd. 8. Compensatory educational services. The hearing officer may require the resident school district to provide compensatory educational services to the child if the hearing officer finds that the school district has not offered or made available to the child a free appropriate public education in the child's educational program and that the child has suffered a loss of educational benefit. Such services shall take the form of direct and indirect special education and related services designed to address any loss of educational benefit that may have occurred. The hearing officer's finding shall be based on a present determination of whether the child has suffered a loss of educational benefit.
Subd. 9. Appeal to commissioner. Any local decision issued pursuant to subdivisions 6 and 7 may be appealed to the commissioner within 30 calendar days of receipt of that written decision, by the parent, guardian, or the board of the district responsible for assuring that an appropriate program is provided in accordance with state board rules. The appealing party must note the specific parts of the hearing decision being appealed.
If the decision is appealed, a written transcript of the hearing must be made by the district and provided by the district to the parties involved and the hearing review officer within five calendar days of the filing of the appeal. The hearing review officer must conduct an appellate review and issue a final independent decision based on an impartial review of the local decision and the entire record within 30 calendar days after the filing of the appeal. However, the hearing review officer must seek additional evidence if necessary and may afford the parties an opportunity for written or oral argument. Any hearing held to seek additional evidence must be an impartial due process hearing but is deemed not to be a contested case hearing for purposes of chapter 14. The hearing review officer may grant specific extensions of time beyond the 30-day period at the request of any party for good cause shown on the record.
The final decision must:
(1) be in writing;
(2) include findings and conclusions; and
(3) be based upon the standards in section 125A.08 and in the rules of the state board.
Subd. 10. Appeal to state or federal court. The decision of the hearing review officer is final unless appealed by the parent or guardian or board to the Minnesota court of appeals or federal district court as provided by federal law. State judicial review must be in accordance with chapter 14.
Subd. 11. Hearing review officer's qualifications. The commissioner must select an individual who has the qualifications enumerated in this subdivision to serve as the hearing review officer:
(1) the individual must be knowledgeable and impartial;
(2) the individual must not have a personal interest in or specific involvement with the student who is a party to the hearing;
(3) the individual must not have been employed as an administrator by the district that is a party to the hearing;
(4) the individual must not have been involved in the selection of the administrators of the district that is a party to the hearing;
* * *