Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
219.85 Railroad station, agency service.
Agency service at common carrier railroad stations must be that required by the public convenience and necessity. No station may be abandoned nor agency service reduced, discontinued, established, reestablished, or expanded without the approval of the commissioner of transportation after public notice and opportunity for hearing is afforded. The commissioner shall consider, if submitted, whether the abandonment or reduction will not substantially reduce the level of safety, health, or welfare of the railroad's customers, its employees, or the public. The commissioner, on its own motion or upon the petition of an interested party, may order station agency service at a station established, reestablished, or expanded after notice and an opportunity for hearing. When an application has been filed to close or abandon a station or to change station agency service, the commissioner shall provide public notice of the application. The notice must state that interested persons may object to the application within 30 days after publication of the notice. On determining that a public hearing is unnecessary for resolution of the material issues relating to the application, the commissioner, no sooner than 30 days after publishing the notice, may enter an order finally disposing of the application. On determining otherwise, the commissioner may not act on the application until a contested case hearing has been conducted under chapter 14.
HIST: (4887) RL s 2029; 1961 c 138 s 1; 1971 c 25 s 67; 1976 c 166 s 58; 1980 c 460 s 28; 1980 c 534 s 52; 1985 c 265 art 4 s 1; 1986 c 468 s 5; 1990 c 442 s 3; 1998 c 403 s 29