Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
115A.94 Organized collection.
Subdivision 1. Definition. "Organized collection" means a system for collecting solid waste in which a specified collector, or a member of an organization of collectors, is authorized to collect from a defined geographic service area or areas some or all of the solid waste that is released by generators for collection.
Subd. 2. Local authority. A city or town may organize collection, after public notification as required in subdivision 4. A county may organize collection as provided in subdivision 5.
Subd. 3. General provisions. (a) The local government unit may organize collection as a municipal service or by ordinance, franchise, license, negotiated or bidded contract, or other means, using one or more collectors or an organization of collectors.
(b) The local government unit may not establish or administer organized collection in a manner that impairs the preservation and development of recycling and markets for recyclable materials. The local government unit shall exempt recyclable materials from organized collection upon a showing by the generator or collector that the materials are or will be separated from mixed municipal solid waste by the generator, separately collected, and delivered for reuse in their original form or for use in a manufacturing process.
(c) The local government unit shall invite and employ the assistance of interested persons, including persons licensed to operate solid waste collection services in the local government unit, in developing plans and proposals for organized collection and in establishing the organized collection system.
(d) Organized collection accomplished by contract or as a municipal service may include a requirement that all or any portion of the solid waste, except (1) recyclable materials and (2) materials that are processed at a resource recovery facility at the capacity in operation at the time that the requirement is imposed, be delivered to a waste facility identified by the local government unit. In a district or county where a resource recovery facility has been designated by ordinance under section 115A.86, organized collection must conform to the requirements of the designation ordinance.
Subd. 4. Cities and towns; notice; planning. (a) At least 180 days before implementing an ordinance, franchise, license, contract or other means of organizing collection, a city or town, by resolution of the governing body, shall announce its intent to organize collection and invite the participation of interested persons, including persons licensed to operate solid waste collection services, in planning and establishing the organized collection system.
(b) The resolution of intent must be adopted after a public hearing. The hearing must be held at least two weeks after public notice and mailed notice to persons known by the city or town to be operating solid waste collection services in the city or town. The failure to give mailed notice to persons or defect in the notice does not invalidate the proceedings, provided a bona fide effort to comply with notice requirements has been made.
* * *