Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
60A.198 Transaction of surplus lines insurance.
Subdivision 1. License required. A person shall not act in any other manner as an agent or broker in the transaction of surplus lines insurance unless licensed under sections 60A.195 to 60A.209.
Subd. 2. Compliance with statutory provisions. A person shall not offer, solicit, make a quotation on, sell, or issue a policy of insurance, binder, or any other evidence of insurance with an eligible or ineligible surplus lines insurer, except in compliance with sections 60A.195 to 60A.209.
Subd. 3. Procedure for obtaining license. A person licensed as an agent in this state pursuant to other law may obtain a surplus lines license by doing the following:
(a) filing an application in the form and with the information the commissioner may reasonably require to determine the ability of the applicant to act in accordance with sections 60A.195 to 60A.209;
(b) maintaining an agent's license in this state;
(c) delivering to the commissioner a financial guarantee bond from a surety acceptable to the commissioner for the greater of the following:
(1) $5,000; or
(2) the largest semiannual surplus lines premium tax liability incurred by the applicant in the immediately preceding five years;
(d) agreeing to file with the commissioner of revenue no later than February 15 and August 15 annually, a sworn statement of the charges for insurance procured or placed and the amounts returned on the insurance canceled under the license for the preceding six-month period ending December 31 and June 30 respectively, and at the time of the filing of this statement, paying the commissioner a tax on premiums equal to three percent of the total written premiums less cancellations;
(e) paying a fee as prescribed by section 60K.06, subdivision 2, paragraph (a), clause (4); and
(f) paying penalties imposed under section 289A.60, subdivision 1, as it relates to withholding and sales or use taxes, if the tax due under clause (d) is not timely paid.
Subd. 4. Licensee's powers. A surplus lines licensee may do any or all of the following:
(a) Place insurance on risks in this state with eligible surplus lines insurers;
(b) Place insurance on risks in this state with ineligible surplus lines insurers in strict compliance with section 60A.209. If the insurance is provided through the participation of several surplus lines insurers and the licensee has reason to believe that a substantial portion of the insurance would be assumed by eligible surplus lines insurers, then with respect to the ineligible surplus lines insurers, the insured or the insured's representative shall be informed as provided in section 60A.209, subdivision 1, clause (a); or
(c) Engage in any other acts expressly or implicitly authorized by sections 60A.195 to 60A.209 and the other insurance laws.
Subd. 5. Disclosures. Before placement of insurance with an eligible surplus lines insurer, a surplus lines licensee shall inform an insured or the insured's representative that coverage may be placed in conformance with sections 60A.195 to 60A.209 with an insurer not licensed in this state and that payment of loss is not guaranteed in the event of insolvency of the eligible surplus lines insurer.
Subd. 6. Allocation of premiums according to location of subject matter. If the insurance described in subdivision 4 also covers a subject of insurance residing, located, or to be performed outside this state, for the purposes of this section, a proper pro rata portion of the entire premium payable for all of that insurance must be allocated according to the subjects of insurance residing, located, or to be performed in this state.
HIST: 1981 c 221 s 4; 1983 c 328 s 7; 1984 c 592 s 40; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 337 s 12; 1989 c 260 s 6; 1990 c 480 art 6 s 2; 1993 c 375 art 10 s 4; 1994 c 632 art 4 s 25