Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
504.181 Covenant of lessor and lessee not to allow unlawful activities.
Subdivision 1. Terms of covenant. In every lease or license of residential premises, whether in writing or parol, the lessor or licensor and the lessee or licensee covenant that:
(1) neither will:
(i) unlawfully allow controlled substances in those premises or in the common area and curtilage of the premises;
(ii) allow prostitution or prostitution-related activity as defined in section 617.80, subdivision 4, to occur on the premises or in the common area and curtilage of the premises;
(iii) allow the unlawful use or possession of a firearm in violation of section 609.66, subdivision 1a, 609.67, or 624.713, on the premises or in the common area and curtilage of the premises; or
(iv) allow stolen property or property obtained by robbery in those premises or in the common area and curtilage of the premises; and
(2) the common area and curtilage of the premises will not be used by either the lessor or licensor or the lessee or licensee or others acting under the control of either to manufacture, sell, give away, barter, deliver, exchange, distribute, purchase, or possess a controlled substance in violation of any criminal provision of chapter 152.
The covenant is not violated when a person other than the lessor or licensor or the lessee or licensee possesses or allows controlled substances in the premises, common area, or curtilage, unless the lessor or licensor or the lessee or licensee knew or had reason to know of that activity.
Subd. 2. Breach voids right to possession. A breach of the covenant created by subdivision 1 voids the lessee's or licensee's right to possession of the residential premises. All other provisions of the lease or license, including but not limited to the obligation to pay rent, remain in effect until the lease is terminated by the terms of the lease or operation of law.
If the lessor or licensee breaches the covenant created by subdivision 1, the landlord may bring, or assign to the county attorney of the county in which the residential premises are located, the right to bring an unlawful detainer action against the lessee or licensee. The assignment must be in writing on a form provided by the county attorney, and the county attorney may determine whether to accept the assignment. If the county attorney accepts the assignment of the landlord's right to bring an unlawful detainer action:
(1) any court filing fee that would otherwise be required in an unlawful detainer action is waived; and
(2) the landlord retains all the rights and duties, including removal of the lessee's or licensee's personal property, following issuance of the writ of restitution and delivery of the writ to the sheriff for execution.
Subd. 3. Waiver not allowed. The parties to a lease or license of residential premises may not waive or modify the covenant imposed by this section.
HIST: 1989 c 305 s 1; 1991 c 193 s 1; 1992 c 533 s 1; 1996 c 328 s 4; 1997 c 239 art 12 s 4; 1998 c 367 art 11 s 17
* NOTE: Subdivisions 1, 2, and 3 are repealed by Laws 1998, *chapter 253, section 80, effective July 1, 1999. Laws 1998, *chapter 253, section 81.