Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
298.24 Tax on taconite and iron sulphides.
Subdivision 1. (a) For concentrate produced in 1997 and 1998, there is imposed upon taconite and iron sulphides, and upon the mining and quarrying thereof, and upon the production of iron ore concentrate therefrom, and upon the concentrate so produced, a tax of $2.141 per gross ton of merchantable iron ore concentrate produced therefrom.
* * *
(f) Consistent with the intent of this subdivision to impose a tax based upon the weight of merchantable iron ore concentrate, the commissioner of revenue may indirectly determine the weight of merchantable iron ore concentrate included in fluxed pellets by subtracting the weight of the limestone, dolomite, or olivine derivatives or other basic flux additives included in the pellets from the weight of the pellets. For purposes of this paragraph, "fluxed pellets" are pellets produced in a process in which limestone, dolomite, olivine, or other basic flux additives are combined with merchantable iron ore concentrate. No subtraction from the weight of the pellets shall be allowed for binders, mineral and chemical additives other than basic flux additives, or moisture.
(g)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subdivision, for the first two years of a plant's production of direct reduced ore, no tax is imposed under this section. As used in this paragraph, "direct reduced ore" is ore that results in a product that has an iron content of at least 75 percent. For the third year of a plant's production of direct reduced ore, the rate to be applied to direct reduced ore is 25 percent of the rate otherwise determined under this subdivision. For the fourth such production year, the rate is 50 percent of the rate otherwise determined under this subdivision; for the fifth such production year, the rate is 75 percent of the rate otherwise determined under this subdivision; and for all subsequent production years, the full rate is imposed.
(2) Subject to clause (1), production of direct reduced ore in this state is subject to the tax imposed by this section, but if that production is not produced by a producer of taconite or iron sulfides, the production of taconite or iron sulfides consumed in the production of direct reduced iron in this state is not subject to the tax imposed by this section on taconite or iron sulfides.
Subd. 2. There is hereby imposed upon taconite and iron sulphides, and upon the mining and quarrying thereof, and upon the production of iron ore concentrate therefrom, and upon the tailings so produced an additional tax of 10 cents per 2,000 pounds of tailings produced. For the purposes of this subdivision tailings mean the solid and liquid waste materials resulting from the beneficiation process.
The tax imposed by this subdivision shall only apply to those tailings from a taconite facility which are not deposited on land in accordance with permits issued by the pollution control agency and the department of natural resources.
The proceeds of the tax imposed by this subdivision shall be deposited in the general fund of the state.
Subd. 3. (a) A credit in the amount of not to exceed four cents per gross ton of taxable iron ore concentrate produced shall be allowed against the tax imposed by subdivision 1, with respect to the production of iron ore concentrate from taconite plants which, together with the lands upon which they are located and lands used in connection with the mining, quarrying and concentration of taconite and buildings, machinery, equipment and other fixtures used in the production of taconite, and notwithstanding the provisions of section 298.25, have by law been made subject to direct taxes for the payment of principal and interest on bonds issued by a school district or city.
(b) Notwithstanding clause (a), a credit of not to exceed seven cents shall be allowed a producer for the payment of taxes for bonds, and interest on them, issued by independent school district No. 703, for which the producer's property has been made subject to direct taxes.
(c) The credit allowed in this subdivision shall be allowed against taxes payable in the calendar years following the issuance and sale of the bonds until the total credit allowed in all years equals the total liability of the producer for direct taxes for the payment of the bonds and interest. If necessary to equal the total liability of the producer, the credit may be taken in years after the years when the taxes for the bond principal and interest were paid.
The amount of credit allowable hereunder in any year with respect to production from any plant subjected to direct taxes shall not exceed the amount of the direct taxes levied in the prior year against the plant for the bonds and interest and the indebtedness secured thereby, except if the credit allowed does not equal the amount levied in the prior year, then the unused credits of prior years may be used for the deficiency.
Subd. 4. Repealed, 1992 c 511 art 9 s 33
HIST: 1941 c 375 s 2; 1947 c 93 s 2; 1951 c 613 s 1; 1969 c 1156 s 1; 1973 c 123 art 5 s 7; 1977 c 423 art 10 s 10,11; 1979 c 303 art 10 s 13; 1Sp1981 c 1 art 10 s 14; 1982 c 523 art 30 s 2; 1984 c 502 art 7 s 14,15,22 subd 2; 1984 c 655 art 2 s 23 subd 1; 1Sp1985 c 14 art 10 s 15; 1986 c 441 s 11; 1Sp1986 c 1 art 4 s 43; 1987 c 268 art 9 s 37; 1990 c 604 art 10 s 18; 1992 c 511 art 9 s 9; 1994 c 587 art 6 s 3; 1995 c 264 art 7 s 3; 1996 c 471 art 12 s 2; 1997 c 231 art 8 s 7; 1998 c 389 art 10 s 9