Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 256L
Section 256L.07
Topics
Recent History
256L.07 Eligibility for subsidized premiums based on sliding scale.
Subdivision 1. General requirements. (a) Children enrolled in the original children's health plan as of September 30, 1992, children who enrolled in the MinnesotaCare program after September 30, 1992, pursuant to Laws 1992, chapter 549, article 4, section 17, and children who have family gross incomes that are equal to or less than 150 percent of the federal poverty guidelines are eligible for subsidized premium payments without meeting the requirements of subdivision 2, as long as they maintain continuous coverage in the MinnesotaCare program or medical assistance. Children who apply for MinnesotaCare on or after the implementation date of the employer-subsidized health coverage program as described in Laws 1998, chapter 407, article 5, section 45, who have family gross incomes that are equal to or less than 150 percent of the federal poverty guidelines, must meet the requirements of subdivision 2 to be eligible for MinnesotaCare.
(b) Families enrolled in MinnesotaCare under section 256L.04, subdivision 1, whose income increases above 275 percent of the federal poverty guidelines, are no longer eligible for the program and shall be disenrolled by the commissioner. Individuals enrolled in MinnesotaCare under section 256L.04, subdivision 7, whose income increases above 175 percent of the federal poverty guidelines are no longer eligible for the program and shall be disenrolled by the commissioner. For persons disenrolled under this subdivision, MinnesotaCare coverage terminates the last day of the calendar month following the month in which the commissioner determines that the income of a family or individual, determined over a four-month period as required by section 256L.15, subdivision 2, exceeds program income limits.
(c) Notwithstanding paragraph (b), individuals and families may remain enrolled in MinnesotaCare if ten percent of their annual income is less than the annual premium for a policy with a $500 deductible available through the Minnesota comprehensive health association. Individuals and families who are no longer eligible for MinnesotaCare under this subdivision shall be given an 18-month notice period from the date that ineligibility is determined before disenrollment.
Subd. 2. Must not have access to employer-subsidized coverage. (a) To be eligible for subsidized premium payments based on a sliding scale, a family or individual must not have access to subsidized health coverage through an employer. A family or individual whose employer-subsidized coverage is lost due to an employer terminating health care coverage as an employee benefit during the previous 18 months is not eligible.
(b) For purposes of this requirement, subsidized health coverage means health coverage for which the employer pays at least 50 percent of the cost of coverage for the employee or dependent, or a higher percentage as specified by the commissioner. Children are eligible for employer-subsidized coverage through either parent, including the noncustodial parent. The commissioner must treat employer contributions to Internal Revenue Code Section 125 plans and any other employer benefits intended to pay health care costs as qualified employer subsidies toward the cost of health coverage for employees for purposes of this subdivision.
Subd. 3. Other health coverage. (a) Families and individuals enrolled in the MinnesotaCare program must have no health coverage while enrolled or for at least four months prior to application and renewal. Children enrolled in the original children's health plan and children in families with income equal to or less than 150 percent of the federal poverty guidelines, who have other health insurance, are eligible if the other health coverage meets the requirements of Minnesota Rules, part 9506.0020, subpart 3, item B. The commissioner may change this eligibility criterion for sliding scale premiums in order to remain within the limits of available appropriations. The requirement of no health coverage does not apply to newborns.
(b) For purposes of this section, medical assistance, general assistance medical care, and civilian health and medical program of the uniformed service, CHAMPUS, are not considered insurance or health coverage.
(c) For purposes of this section, Medicare Part A or B coverage under title XVIII of the Social Security Act, United States Code, title 42, sections 1395c to 1395w-4, is considered health coverage. An applicant or enrollee may not refuse Medicare coverage to establish eligibility for MinnesotaCare.
HIST: 1986 c 444; 1992 c 549 art 4 s 8,19; 1993 c 345 art 9 s 8; 1994 c 625 art 8 s 56,72; 1995 c 234 art 6 s 11-13; 1997 c 187 art 1 s 18; 1997 c 225 art 1 s 12; 1998 c 407 art 5 s 33