Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
561.19 Nuisance liability of agricultural operations.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given them:
(a) "Agricultural operation" means a facility and its appurtenances for the production of crops, livestock, poultry, dairy products or poultry products, but not a facility primarily engaged in processing agricultural products.
(b) "Established date of operation" means the date on which the agricultural operation commenced. If the agricultural operation is subsequently expanded or significantly altered, the established date of operation for each expansion or alteration is deemed to be the date of commencement of the expanded or altered operation. As used in this paragraph, "expanded or significantly altered" means:
(1) an expansion by at least 25 percent in the amount of a particular crop grown or the number of a particular kind of animal or livestock located on an agricultural operation; or
(2) a distinct change in the kind of agricultural operation, as in changing from one kind of crop, livestock, animal, or product to another, but not merely a change from one generally accepted agricultural practice to another in producing the same crop or product.
Subd. 2. Agricultural operation not a nuisance. (a) An agricultural operation is not and shall not become a private or public nuisance after two years from its established date of operation if the operation was not a nuisance at its established date of operation.
(b) An agricultural operation is operating according to generally accepted agricultural practices if it is located in an agriculturally zoned area and complies with the provisions of all applicable federal and state statutes and rules or any issued permits for the operation.
(c) The provisions of this subdivision do not apply:
(1) to a condition or injury which results from the negligent or improper operation of an agricultural operation or from operations contrary to commonly accepted agricultural practices or to applicable state or local laws, ordinances, rules, or permits;
(2) when an agricultural operation causes injury or direct threat of injury to the health or safety of any person;
(3) to the pollution of, or change in the condition of, the waters of the state or the overflow of waters on the lands of any person;
(4) to an animal feedlot facility with a swine capacity of 1,000 or more animal units as defined in the rules of the pollution control agency for control of pollution from animal feedlots, or a cattle capacity of 2,500 animals or more; or
(5) to any prosecution for the crime of public nuisance as provided in section 609.74 or to an action by a public authority to abate a particular condition which is a public nuisance.
Subd. 3. Existing contracts. This section shall not be construed to invalidate any contracts or commitments made before January 1, 1983.
Subd. 4. Severability. If a provision of this section, or application thereof to any person or set of circumstances, is held invalid or unconstitutional, the invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of this section which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application. To that end, the provisions of this section are declared to be severable.
Subd. 5. Repealed, 1983 c 182 s 2
HIST: 1982 c 533 s 1; 1983 c 182 s 1; 1994 c 619 s 9,10; 1994 c 622 s 4,5