Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
501B.16 Petition for court order.
A trustee of an express trust by will or other written instrument or a person interested in the trust may petition the district court for an order:
(1) to confirm an action taken by a trustee;
(2) upon filing of an account, to settle and allow the account;
(3) to determine the persons having an interest in the income or principal of the trust and the nature and extent of their interests;
(4) to construe, interpret, or reform the terms of a trust, or authorize a deviation from the terms of a trust, including a proceeding involving section 501B.31;
(5) to approve payment of the trustee's fees, attorneys' fees, accountants' fees, or any other fees to be charged against the trust;
(6) to confirm the appointment of a trustee;
(7) to accept a trustee's resignation and discharge the trustee from the trust;
(8) to require a trustee to account;
(9) to remove a trustee for cause;
(10) to appoint a successor trustee when required by the terms of the trust instrument or when by reason of death, resignation, removal, or other cause there is no acting trustee;
(11) to confirm an act performed in execution of the trust by a person while there was no acting trustee;
(12) to subject a trust to continuing court supervision under section 501B.23;
(13) to remove a trust from continuing court supervision under section 501B.23;
(14) to mortgage, lease, sell, or otherwise dispose of real property held by the trustee notwithstanding any contrary provision of the trust instrument;
(15) to suspend the powers and duties of a trustee in military service or war service in accordance with section 525.95 and to order further action authorized in that section;
(16) to secure compliance with the provisions of sections 501B.33 to 501B.45, in accordance with section 501B.41;
(17) to determine the validity of a disclaimer filed under section 501B.86;
(18) to change the situs of a trust;
(19) to redress a breach of trust;
(20) to terminate a trust;
(21) to divide a trust under section 501B.15;
(22) to merge two or more trusts under section 501B.15; or
(23) to instruct the trustee, beneficiaries, and any other interested parties in any matter relating to the administration of the trust and the discharge of the trustee's duties.
HIST: 1989 c 340 art 1 s 13; 1995 c 130 s 3