Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
363.02 Exemptions.
Subdivision 1. Employment. The provisions of section 363.03, subdivision 1, shall not apply to:
(1) the employment of any individual:
* * *
Subd. 4. Public accommodations. The provisions of section 363.03, subdivision 3, relating to sex, shall not apply to such facilities as restrooms, locker rooms, and other similar places. The provisions of section 363.03, subdivision 3, do not apply to employees or volunteers of a nonpublic service organization whose primary function is providing occasional services to minors, such as youth sports organizations, scouting organizations, boys' or girls' clubs, programs providing friends, counselors, or role models for minors, youth theater, dance, music or artistic organizations, agricultural organizations for minors, and other youth organizations, with respect to qualifications based on sexual orientation.
The provisions of section 363.03, subdivision 3, relating to sex, do not apply to restricting membership on an athletic team or in a program or event to participants of one sex if the restriction is necessary to preserve the unique character of the team, program, or event and it would not substantially reduce comparable athletic opportunities for the other sex.
Subd. 5. Disability. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit any program, service, facility, or privilege afforded to a person with a disability which is intended to habilitate, rehabilitate, or accommodate that person. It is a defense to a complaint or action brought under the employment provisions of this chapter that the person bringing the complaint or action has a disability which in the circumstances and even with reasonable accommodation, as defined in section 363.03, subdivision 1, clause (6), poses a serious threat to the health or safety of the disabled person or others. The burden of proving this defense is upon the respondent.
Subd. 6. Age. By law or published retirement policy, a mandatory retirement age may be established without being a violation of this chapter if it is established consistent with section 181.81. Nothing in this chapter nor in section 181.81 shall prohibit employee pension and retirement plans from granting pension credit to employees over the age of 65 at a lesser rate than is granted to other employees, provided that in no event may an employee's accumulated pension credits be reduced by continued employment, and further provided that no other state or federal law is violated by the reduced rate of pension credit accrual. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit the establishment of differential privileges, benefits, services, or facilities for persons of designated ages if (a) such differential treatment is provided pursuant to statute, or (b) the designated age is greater than 59 years or less than 21 years. Clause (b) does not apply to hiring, tenure, compensation, upgrading, or conditions of employment.
Subd. 7. Summer youth employment program. The provisions of section 363.03, subdivision 1, with regard to age shall not apply to the state summer youth employment program administered by the commissioner of economic security.
Subd. 8. Religious association. Nothing in this chapter prohibits any religious association, religious corporation, or religious society that is not organized for private profit, or any institution organized for educational purposes that is operated, supervised, or controlled by a religious association, religious corporation, or religious society that is not organized for private profit, from:
(1) limiting admission to or giving preference to persons of the same religion or denomination; or
(2) in matters relating to sexual orientation, taking any action with respect to education, employment, housing and real property, or use of facilities. This clause shall not apply to secular business activities engaged in by the religious association, religious corporation, or religious society, the conduct of which is unrelated to the religious and educational purposes for which it is organized.
HIST: 1955 c 516 s 4; 1961 c 428 s 4; 1965 c 584 s 1; 1967 c 897 s 10,11; 1973 c 729 s 2; 1975 c 206 s 1; 1977 c 351 s 2-4; 1977 c 408 s 2; 1977 c 430 s 25 subd 1; 1978 c 649 s 4; 1980 c 355 s 3; 1980 c 509 s 143; 1980 c 531 s 3; 1982 c 492 s 2; 1982 c 526 art 2 s 16; 1983 c 276 s 5,6; 1983 c 301 s 198; 1984 c 608 s 3; 1Sp1985 c 14 art 9 s 75; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 23 s 2; 1987 c 129 s 1,2; 1988 c 660 s 2,3; 1989 c 280 s 4-8; 1990 c 567 s 2; 1992 c 527 s 11; 1993 c 22 s 3-6; 1994 c 483 s 1; 1996 c 431 s 1; 1997 c 239 art 12 s 2
* NOTE: See also section 471.997.