Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
353.34 Rights upon termination of membership.
Subdivision 1. Refund or deferred annuity. A former member is entitled to a refund of accumulated employee deductions under subdivision 2, or to a deferred annuity under subdivision 3. An active member of a fund enumerated in section 356.30, subdivision 3, clause (7), (8), or (14), who terminates public service in any of those funds and becomes a member of another fund enumerated in those clauses may receive a refund of employee contributions plus six percent interest compounded annually from the fund in which the member terminated service. Application for a refund may not be made prior to the date of termination of public service or the termination of membership, whichever is sooner. A refund must be paid within 120 days following receipt of the application unless the applicant has again become a public employee required to be covered by the association.
Subd. 2. Refund with interest. Except as provided in subdivision 1, any person who ceases to be a public employee shall receive a refund in an amount equal to accumulated deductions with interest to the first day of the month in which the refund is processed at the rate of six percent compounded annually based on fiscal year balances. If a person repays a refund and subsequently applies for another refund, the repayment amount, including interest, is added to the fiscal year balance in which the repayment was made.
Subd. 3. Deferred annuity; eligibility; computation. A member with at least three years of allowable service when termination of public service or termination of membership occurs has the option of leaving the accumulated deductions in the fund and being entitled to a deferred retirement annuity commencing at normal retirement age or to a deferred early retirement annuity under section 353.30, subdivision 1, 1a, 1b, 1c, or 5. The deferred annuity must be computed under section 353.29, subdivisions 2 and 3, on the basis of the law in effect on the date of termination of public service or termination of membership and must be augmented as provided in section 353.71, subdivision 2. A former member qualified to apply for a deferred retirement annuity may revoke this option at any time before the commencement of deferred annuity payments by making application for a refund. The person is entitled to a refund of accumulated member contributions within 30 days following date of receipt of the application by the executive director.
Subd. 3a. Deferred annuity; certain hospital employees. Any member employed by a public hospital, as defined in section 355.71, subdivision 3, who has at least three years of allowable service credit on the date the public hospital is taken over by a private corporation or organization, may elect to receive a deferred annuity pursuant to subdivision 3 notwithstanding the length of service requirement contained therein.
Subd. 3b. Deferred annuity; certain former municipal court judges. Any person who qualified for membership in the association solely because of service as a municipal court judge, whose service as a municipal court judge was terminated by Laws 1971, chapter 951, section 9, and who elected to leave accumulated deductions in the fund to qualify for a deferred annuity, may receive a deferred early retirement annuity under section 353.30, subdivision 1, 1a, 1b, or 1c, notwithstanding the law in effect on the date of termination of public service.
Subd. 4. Repealed, 1971 c 106 s 40
Subd. 5. Refundment generally unlimited. The right of refundment provided in this chapter, and laws amendatory thereof, is not restricted as to time unless specifically provided and the statute of limitation does not apply thereto.
Subd. 6. Additions to fund. The board of trustees may credit to the fund any moneys received in the form of contributions, donations, gifts, appropriations, bequests, or otherwise.
Subd. 7. Sick leave. A member who is on an authorized sick leave and has received a maximum of one year of allowable service in accordance with section 353.01, subdivision 16, paragraph (4), and who does not return to public service for at least 120 calendar days following the year of allowable service may elect to receive a refund of accumulated deductions as provided in subdivision 2. Application for a refund may not be made before the expiration of 120 calendar days following the end of one year of allowable service for employees on authorized sick leave.
HIST: 1957 c 935 s 14; 1959 c 650 s 22-24,49; 1963 c 641 s 26-29; 1969 c 940 s 11; 1971 c 106 s 31; 1971 c 412 s 1; 1973 c 753 s 57-59; 1975 c 102 s 6; 1976 c 329 s 26; 1978 c 796 s 36; 1979 c 216 s 15; 1981 c 224 s 89; 1983 c 58 s 1; 1983 c 73 s 8; 1984 c 564 s 27; 1984 c 574 s 10; 1985 c 261 s 4; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 284 art 5 s 10; 1987 c 372 art 9 s 17; 1988 c 709 art 5 s 20; 1989 c 319 art 3 s 17; art 13 s 40-42; 1991 c 341 s 20; 1992 c 432 art 2 s 16; 1993 c 307 art 4 s 27,28