Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
3.987 Local impact notes for state-mandated actions.
Subdivision 1. Local impact notes. The commissioner of finance shall coordinate the development of a local impact note for any proposed legislation introduced after June 30, 1997, or any rule proposed after June 30, 1998, upon request of the chair or the ranking minority member of either legislative tax committee. The local impact note must be prepared as provided in section 3.98, subdivision 2, and made available to the public upon request. If the action is among the exceptions listed in section 3.988, a local impact note need not be requested nor prepared. The commissioner shall make a reasonable and timely estimate of the local fiscal impact on each type of political subdivision that would result from the proposed legislation. The commissioner of finance may require any political subdivision or the commissioner of an administrative agency of the state to supply in a timely manner any information determined to be necessary to determine local fiscal impact. The political subdivision, its representative association, or commissioner shall convey the requested information to the commissioner of finance with a signed statement to the effect that the information is accurate and complete to the best of its ability. The political subdivision, its representative association, or commissioner, when requested, shall update its determination of local fiscal impact based on actual cost or revenue figures, improved estimates, or both.
Subd. 2. Mandate explanations. Any bill introduced in the legislature after June 30, 1997, that seeks to impose program or financial mandates on political subdivisions must include an attachment from the author that gives appropriate responses to the following guidelines. It must state and list:
(1) the policy goals that are sought to be attained, the performance standards that are to be imposed, and an explanation why the goals and standards will best be served by requiring compliance by political subdivisions;
(2) performance standards that will allow political subdivisions flexibility and innovation of method in achieving those goals;
(3) the reasons for each prescribed standard and the process by which each standard governs input such as staffing and other administrative aspects of the program;
(4) the sources of additional revenue, in addition to existing funding for similar programs, that are directly linked to imposition of the mandates that will provide adequate and stable funding for their requirements;
(5) what input has been obtained to ensure that the implementing agencies have the capacity to carry out the delegated responsibilities; and
(6) the reasons why less intrusive measures such as financial incentives or voluntary compliance would not yield the equity, efficiency, or desired level of statewide uniformity in the proposed program.
Subd. 3. Local involvement; laws. Any bill introduced in the legislature after June 30, 1997, that seeks to impose a program or financial mandate on political subdivisions must include an attachment prepared by the author that describes the efforts put forth, if any, to involve political subdivisions in the creation or development of the proposed mandate.
Subd. 4. No mandate restriction. Except as specifically provided by this article, nothing in this article restricts or eliminates the authority of the state to create or impose programs by law upon political subdivisions.
HIST: 1997 c 231 art 11 s 2