Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
268.08 Persons eligible to receive benefits.
Subdivision 1. Eligibility conditions. A claimant shall be eligible to receive benefits for any week in the claimant's benefit year only if:
* * *
Subd. 5a. Self-employment. (a) A claimant who is determined to be likely to exhaust regular reemployment insurance benefits and is enrolled in a dislocated worker program shall be considered in approved training for purposes of this chapter for each week the claimant is engaged on a full-time basis in activities, including training, relating to the establishment of a business and becoming self-employed. A claimant who meets the requirements of this subdivision shall be considered unemployed for purposes of this chapter. Income earned from the self-employment activity shall not be considered for purposes of subdivision 3a. Under no circumstances shall more than five percent of the number of claimants receiving regular reemployment insurance benefits be actively enrolled in this program at any time. This subdivision shall not apply to claimants claiming state or federal extended or additional benefits.
(b) This subdivision shall apply to weeks beginning after April 18, 1995, or weeks beginning after approval of this subdivision by the United States Department of Labor whichever date is later. This subdivision shall have no force or effect for any purpose as of the end of the week preceding the date when federal law no longer authorizes the provisions of this subdivision, unless such date is a Saturday in which case this subdivision shall have no force and effect for any purpose as of that date.
Subd. 6. Services performed for state, municipalities, or charitable corporation. Benefits based on service in employment defined in section 268.04, subdivision 12, clauses (7), (8) and (9), are payable in the same amount, on the same terms and subject to the same conditions as benefits payable on the basis of other service subject to this chapter; except that:
(a) Benefits based upon service performed in an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity for an educational institution, shall not be paid for any week of unemployment commencing during the period between two successive academic years or terms, or during a similar period between two regular but not successive terms, or during a period of paid sabbatical leave provided for in the claimant's contract, to any claimant if the claimant performs the services in the first of the academic years or terms and if there is a contract or a reasonable assurance that the claimant will perform services in any such capacity for an educational institution in the second of the academic years or terms;
(b) With respect to employment in any capacity other than those described in paragraph (a), including educational assistants, benefits shall not be paid based upon wage credits earned with any educational institution for any week which commences during a period between two successive academic years or terms if the claimant was employed in the first academic year or term by any educational institution and there is reasonable assurance that the claimant will be employed under similar terms and conditions by any educational institution in the second academic year or term. A claimant who has an agreement for a definite period of employment between academic years or terms shall be eligible for any weeks within that period the educational institution fails to provide employment. If benefits are denied to any claimant under this paragraph and the claimant was not offered an opportunity to perform the employment in the second of the academic years or term, the claimant shall be entitled to a retroactive payment of benefits for each week in which the claimant filed a timely continued claim for benefits, but the continued claim was denied solely because of this paragraph;
(c) With respect to services described in paragraph (a) or (b), benefits payable on the basis of the services shall not be paid to any claimant for any week which commences during an established and customary vacation period or holiday recess if the claimant performs the services in the period immediately before the vacation period or holiday recess, and there is a reasonable assurance that the claimant will perform the services in the period immediately following the vacation period or holiday recess;
(d) With respect to services described in paragraph (a) or (b), benefits shall not be payable on the basis of services in any capacity specified in paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) to any claimant who performed those services in an educational institution while in the employ of an educational service agency. For purposes of this paragraph, "educational service agency" means a governmental agency or governmental entity which is established and operated exclusively for the purpose of providing services to one or more educational institutions; and
(e) With respect to services to state and local government, or nonprofit organizations covered by section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 1992, if services are provided to or on behalf of an educational institution, benefits must be denied under the same circumstances as described in paragraphs (a) to (d).
Subd. 7. Professional athletes. Benefits shall not be paid to a claimant on the basis of any service substantially all of which consist of participating in sports or athletic events or training or preparing to so participate for any week which commences during the period between two successive sport seasons (or similar periods) if the claimant performed such service in the first of such seasons (or similar period) and there is a reasonable assurance that the claimant will perform such service in the later of such seasons (or similar periods).
* * *