Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
256J.50 County duties.
Subdivision 1. Employment and training services component of MFIP-S. (a) By January 1, 1998, each county must develop and implement an employment and training services component of MFIP-S which is designed to put participants on the most direct path to unsubsidized employment. Participation in these services is mandatory for all MFIP-S caregivers, unless the caregiver is exempt under section 256J.56.
(b) A county may provide employment and training services to MFIP-S caregivers who are exempt from the employment and training services component but volunteer for the services.
Subd. 2. Pilot programs. In counties selected for the work first or work focused pilot programs, first-time applicants for assistance must meet the requirements of those programs in place of the requirements of the MFIP-S program. A county may, at its option, discontinue a work first or work focused pilot program.
Subd. 3. Transitional rule; MFIP or MFIP-R participant. A caregiver who was enrolled in MFIP or MFIP-R on the date the county implements the employment and training services component of MFIP-S and was making satisfactory progress toward the objectives specified in the caregiver's employment plan, may continue with the existing employment plan for up to two years with the approval of a job counselor. The job counselor may require changes to the plan in order to be consistent with this two-year time limit.
Subd. 3a. Transitional rule; STRIDE, ACCESS. (a) A county agency that is not a participant in the MFIP or MFIP-R field trials under sections 256.031 to 256.0361 shall not enroll a recipient into project STRIDE or ACCESS after the date that MFIP-S is implemented in the county.
(b) A caregiver who:
(i) was enrolled in project STRIDE or ACCESS continuously since March 1, 1997;
(ii) is not a part of an MFIP or MFIP-R comparison group; and
(iii) who is making satisfactory progress toward the objectives specified in the caregiver's employment plan, may, with the approval of the job counselor, continue with the existing employment plan for up to two years after the caregiver is enrolled in MFIP-S. For purposes of the federal participation standards, the activities in the caregiver's employment plan are work activities, as that term is defined in section 256J.49, subdivision 13.
(c) Notwithstanding contrary provisions of section 256.736, the employability plan of a caregiver who is enrolled in project STRIDE or ACCESS on or after July 1, 1997, must meet the requirements of section 256J.53.
Subd. 4. Service providing agencies. Unless the provisions of subdivision 8 apply, a county must select at least two employment and training service providers. A county may opt to provide services on its own as one of these providers.
Subd. 5. Participation requirements for single-parent and two-parent cases. A county must establish a uniform schedule for requiring participation by single parents. Mandatory participation must be required within six months of eligibility for cash assistance. For two-parent cases, participation is required concurrent with the receipt of MFIP-S cash assistance.
Subd. 6. Explanatory materials required. The county must:
(1) explain to applicants and recipients and provide explanatory materials regarding the relationship between the 60-month time limit on assistance funded with TANF dollars and the receipt of various benefits, including cash assistance, food stamps, medical assistance, and child care assistance; and
(2) provide assistance to applicants and recipients to enable them to minimize the use of their 60 allowable months of TANF-funded assistance.
Subd. 7. Local service unit plan. Each local or county service unit shall prepare and submit a plan as specified in section 268.88.
Subd. 8. County duty to ensure employment and training choices for participants. Each county, or group of counties working cooperatively, shall make available to participants the choice of at least two employment and training service providers as defined under section 256J.49, subdivision 4, except in counties utilizing workforce centers that use multiple employment and training services, offer multiple services options under a collaborative effort and can document that participants have choice among employment and training services designed to meet specialized needs.
Subd. 9. Exception; financial hardship. Notwithstanding subdivision 8, a county that explains in the plan required under subdivision 7 that the provision of alternative employment and training service providers would result in financial hardship for the county is not required to make available more than one employment and training provider.
HIST: 1997 c 85 art 1 s 40