Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
125.12 Employment; contracts, termination.
Subdivision 1. Teacher defined. A principal, supervisor, and classroom teacher and any other professional employee required to hold a license from the state department shall be deemed to be a "teacher" within the meaning of this section. A superintendent is a "teacher" only for purposes of subdivisions 2 and 14.
* * *
Subd. 6. Grounds for termination. A continuing contract may be terminated, effective at the close of the school year, upon any of the following grounds:
(a) Inefficiency;
(b) Neglect of duty, or persistent violation of school laws, rules, regulations, or directives;
(c) Conduct unbecoming a teacher which materially impairs the teacher's educational effectiveness;
(d) Other good and sufficient grounds rendering the teacher unfit to perform the teacher's duties.
A contract shall not be terminated upon one of the grounds specified in clause (a), (b), (c), or (d), unless the teacher shall have failed to correct the deficiency after being given written notice of the specific items of complaint and reasonable time within which to remedy them.
Subd. 6a. Negotiated unrequested leave of absence. The school board and the exclusive bargaining representative of the teachers may negotiate a plan providing for unrequested leave of absence without pay or fringe benefits for as many teachers as may be necessary because of discontinuance of position, lack of pupils, financial limitations, or merger of classes caused by consolidation of districts. Failing to successfully negotiate such a plan, the provisions of subdivision 6b shall apply. The negotiated plan shall not include provisions which would result in the exercise of seniority by a teacher holding a provisional license, other than a vocational education license, contrary to the provisions of subdivision 6b, clause (c), or the reinstatement of a teacher holding a provisional license, other than a vocational education license, contrary to the provisions of subdivision 6b, clause (e). The provisions of section 179A.16 shall not apply for the purposes of this subdivision.
Subd. 6b. Unrequested leave of absence. The school board may place on unrequested leave of absence, without pay or fringe benefits, as many teachers as may be necessary because of discontinuance of position, lack of pupils, financial limitations, or merger of classes caused by consolidation of districts. The unrequested leave shall be effective at the close of the school year. In placing teachers on unrequested leave, the board shall be governed by the following provisions:
(a) The board may place probationary teachers on unrequested leave first in the inverse order of their employment. No teacher who has acquired continuing contract rights shall be placed on unrequested leave of absence while probationary teachers are retained in positions for which the teacher who has acquired continuing contract rights is licensed;
(b) Teachers who have acquired continuing contract rights shall be placed on unrequested leave of absence in fields in which they are licensed in the inverse order in which they were employed by the school district. In the case of equal seniority, the order in which teachers who have acquired continuing contract rights shall be placed on unrequested leave of absence in fields in which they are licensed shall be negotiable;
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of clause (b), no teacher shall be entitled to exercise any seniority when that exercise results in that teacher being retained by the district in a field for which the teacher holds only a provisional license, as defined by the board of teaching, unless that exercise of seniority results in the placement on unrequested leave of absence of another teacher who also holds a provisional license in the same field. The provisions of this clause shall not apply to vocational education licenses;
* * *