Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
125.12 Employment; contracts, termination.
Subdivision 1. Teacher defined. A principal, supervisor, and classroom teacher and any other professional employee required to hold a license from the state department shall be deemed to be a "teacher" within the meaning of this section. A superintendent is a "teacher" only for purposes of subdivisions 2 and 14.
* * *
Subd. 2a. Employment in supervisory positions. Notwithstanding other law, a teacher, as defined in section 179A.03, does not have a right to employment in a district as an assistant superintendent, as a principal defined in section 179A.03, as a confidential or supervisory employee defined in section 179A.03, or in a position that is a promotion from the position currently held, based on seniority, seniority date, or order of employment by the district; provided that this provision shall not alter the reinstatement rights of an individual who is placed on leave from an assistant superintendent, principal or assistant principal, or supervisory or confidential employee position pursuant to this chapter.
Subd. 3. Probationary period. The first three consecutive years of a teacher's first teaching experience in Minnesota in a single school district shall be deemed to be a probationary period of employment, and after completion thereof, the probationary period in each school district in which the teacher is thereafter employed shall be one year. The school board shall adopt a plan for written evaluation of teachers during the probationary period. Evaluation shall occur at least three times each year for a teacher performing services on 120 or more school days, at least two times each year for a teacher performing services on 60 to 119 school days, and at least one time each year for a teacher performing services on fewer than 60 school days. Days devoted to parent-teacher conferences, teachers' workshops, and other staff development opportunities and days on which a teacher is absent from school shall not be included in determining the number of school days on which a teacher performs services. During the probationary period any annual contract with any teacher may or may not be renewed as the school board shall see fit; provided, however, that the school board shall give any such teacher whose contract it declines to renew for the following school year written notice to that effect before June 1. If the teacher requests reasons for any nonrenewal of a teaching contract, the school board shall give the teacher its reason in writing, including a statement that appropriate supervision was
* * *
Subd. 3a. Repealed, 1993 c 224 art 12 s 32; 1993 c 374 s 22
Subd. 3b. Peer review for probationary teachers. A school board and an exclusive representative of the teachers in the district shall develop a probationary teacher peer review process through joint agreement.
Subd. 4. Termination of contract after probationary period. A teacher who has completed a probationary period in any school district, and who has not been discharged or advised of a refusal to renew the teacher's contract pursuant to subdivision 3, shall have a continuing contract with such district. Thereafter, the teacher's contract shall remain in full force and effect, except as modified by mutual consent of the board and the teacher, until terminated by a majority roll call vote of the full membership of the board prior to April 1 upon one of the grounds specified in subdivision 6 or prior to June 1 upon one of the grounds specified in subdivision 6a or 6b, or until the teacher is discharged pursuant to subdivision 8, or by the written resignation of the teacher submitted prior to April 1; provided, however, that if an agreement as to the terms and conditions of employment for the succeeding school year has not been adopted pursuant to the provisions of sections 179A.01 to 179A.25 prior to March 1, the teacher's right of resignation shall be extended to the 30th calendar day following the adoption of said contract in compliance with section 179A.20, subdivision 5. Such written resignation by the teacher shall be effective as of June 30 if submitted prior to that date and the teachers' right of resignation for the school year then beginning shall cease on July 15. Before a teacher's contract is terminated by the board, the board shall notify the teacher in writing and state its ground for the proposed termination in reasonable detail together with a statement that the teacher may
* * *
Subd. 10. Decision. After the hearing, the board shall issue a written decision and order. If the board orders termination of a continuing contract or discharge of a teacher, its decision shall include findings of fact based upon competent evidence in the record and shall be served on the teacher, accompanied by an order of termination or discharge, prior to April 1 in the case of a contract termination for grounds specified in subdivision 6, prior to June 1 for grounds specified in subdivision 6a or 6b, or within ten days after conclusion of the hearing in the case of a discharge. If the decision of the board or of a reviewing court is favorable to the teacher, the proceedings shall be dismissed and the decision entered in the board minutes, and all references to such proceedings shall be excluded from the teacher's record file.
Subd. 11. Judicial review. The pendency of judicial proceedings shall not be ground for postponement of the effective date of the school board's order, but if judicial review eventuates in reinstatement of the teacher, the board shall pay the teacher all compensation withheld as a result of the termination or dismissal order.
Subd. 13. Exception. This section shall not apply to any district in a city of the first class.
Subd. 14. Records relating to individual teacher; access; expungement. All evaluations and files generated within a school district relating to each individual teacher shall be available to each individual teacher upon written request. Effective January 1, 1976, all evaluations and files, wherever generated, relating to each individual teacher shall be available to each individual teacher upon written request. The teacher shall have the right to reproduce any of the contents of the files at the teacher's expense and to submit for inclusion in the file written information in response to any material contained therein.
* * *