Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
116C.57 Designation of sites and routes; procedures; considerations; emergency certification; exemption.
Subdivision 1. Designation of sites suitable for specific facilities; reports. A utility must apply to the board in a form and manner prescribed by the board for designation of a specific site for a specific size and type of fa
* * *
(2) Environmental evaluation of sites and routes proposed for future development and expansion and their relationship to the land, water, air and human resources of the state;
(3) Evaluation of the effects of new electric power generation and transmission technologies and systems related to power plants designed to minimize adverse environmental effects;
(4) Evaluation of the potential for beneficial uses of waste energy from proposed large electric power generating plants;
(5) Analysis of the direct and indirect economic impact of proposed sites and routes including, but not limited to, productive agricultural land lost or impaired;
(6) Evaluation of adverse direct and indirect environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposed site and route be accepted;
(7) Evaluation of alternatives to the applicant's proposed site or route proposed pursuant to subdivisions 1 and 2;
(8) Evaluation of potential routes which would use or parallel existing railroad and highway rights-of-way;
(9) Evaluation of governmental survey lines and other natural division lines of agricultural land so as to minimize interference with agricultural operations;
(10) Evaluation of the future needs for additional high voltage transmission lines in the same general area as any proposed route, and the advisability of ordering the construction of structures capable of expansion in transmission capacity through multiple circuiting or design modifications;
(11) Evaluation of irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources should the proposed site or route be approved; and
(12) Where appropriate, consideration of problems raised by other state and federal agencies and local entities.
(13) If the board's rules are substantially similar to existing rules and regulations of a federal agency to which the utility in the state is subject, the federal rules and regulations shall be applied by the board.
(14) No site or route shall be designated which violates state agency rules.
Subd. 5. Exemption of certain routes. A utility may apply to the board in a form and manner prescribed by the board to exempt the construction of any proposed high voltage transmission line from sections 116C.51 to 116C.69. Within 15 days of the board's receipt of the exemption application, the utility shall publish a notice and description of the exemption application in a legal newspaper of general circulation in each county in which the route is proposed and send a copy of the exemption application by certified mail to the chief executive of any regional development commission, county, incorporated municipality and organized town in which the route is proposed and shall send a notice and description of the exemption application to each owner over whose property the line may run, together with an understandable description of the procedures the owner must follow should that owner desire to object. For the purpose of
* * *