Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
518A.35 GUIDELINE USED IN CHILD SUPPORT DETERMINATIONS.
Subdivision 1.Determination of support obligation.
(a) The guideline in this section is a rebuttable presumption and shall be used in any judicial or administrative proceeding to establish or modify a support obligation under this chapter.
(b) The basic child support obligation shall be determined by referencing the guideline for the appropriate number of joint children and the combined parental income for determining child support of the parents.
(c) If a child is not in the custody of either parent and a support order is sought against one or both parents, the basic child support obligation shall be determined by referencing the guideline for the appropriate number of joint children, and the parent's individual parental income for determining child support, not the combined parental incomes for determining child support of the parents. Unless a parent has court-ordered parenting time, the parenting expense adjustment formula under section 518A.34 must not be applied.
(d) If a child is in custody of either parent and a support order is sought by the public authority under section 256.87, unless the parent against whom the support order is sought has court-ordered parenting time, the support obligation must be determined by referencing the guideline for the appropriate number of joint children and the parent's individual income without application of the parenting expense adjustment formula under section 518A.34.
(e) For combined parental incomes for determining child support exceeding $15,000 per month, the presumed basic child support obligations shall be as for parents with combined parental income for determining child support of $15,000 per month. A basic child support obligation in excess of this level may be demonstrated for those reasons set forth in section 518A.43.
[See Note.]
Subd. 2.Basic support; guideline.
Unless otherwise agreed to by the parents and approved by the court, when establishing basic support, the court must order that basic support be divided between the parents based on their proportionate share of the parents' combined monthly parental income for determining child support (PICS). Basic support must be computed using the following guideline:
Combined Parental Number of Children
Income for Determining Child Support One Two Three Four Five Six
$0- $799 $50 $50 $75 $75 $100 $100
800- 899 80 129 149 173 201 233
900- 999 90 145 167 194 226 262
1,000- 1,099 116 161 186 216 251 291
1,100- 1,199 145 205 237 275 320 370
1,200- 1,299 177 254 294 341 396 459
1,300- 1,399 212 309 356 414 480 557
1,400- 1,499 251 368 425 493 573 664
1,500- 1,599 292 433 500 580 673 780
1,600- 1,699 337 502 580 673 781 905
1,700- 1,799 385 577 666 773 897 1,040
1,800- 1,899 436 657 758 880 1,021 1,183
1,900- 1,999 490 742 856 994 1,152 1,336
2,000- 2,099 516 832 960 1,114 1,292 1,498
2,100- 2,199 528 851 981 1,139 1,320 1,531
2,200- 2,299 538 867 1,000 1,160 1,346 1,561
2,300- 2,399 546 881 1,016 1,179 1,367 1,586
2,400- 2,499 554 893 1,029 1,195 1,385 1,608
2,500- 2,599 560 903 1,040 1,208 1,400 1,625
* * *