Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
504B.335 ANSWER; TRIAL.
(a) At the court appearance specified in the summons, the defendant may answer the complaint. When scheduling a trial date, the court must select a date that allows for a fair, thorough, and timely adjudication of the merits of the case, including the complexity of the matter, the need for the parties to obtain discovery, the need for the parties to ensure the presence of witnesses, the opportunity for the defendant to seek legal counsel and raise affirmative defenses, and any extenuating factors enumerated under section 504B.171.
(b) Either party may demand a trial by jury.
(c) The proceedings in the action are the same as in other civil actions, except as provided in sections 504B.281 to 504B.371.
(d) The court, in scheduling appearances and hearings under this section, shall give priority to any eviction brought under section 504B.171, or on the basis that the residential tenant engages in behavior that seriously endangers the safety of other residents, or intentionally and seriously damages the property of the landlord or a tenant.
(e) The court may not require the defendant to pay any amount of money into court, post a bond, make a payment directly to a landlord, or by any other means post security for any purpose prior to final disposition of an action, except if the final disposition of the action may be delayed for more than ten days, the court may order the defendant to provide security in a form and amount that the court approves, based on the totality of the circumstances, provided that the amount of security may not include any amounts allegedly owed prior to the date of filing of the action and may not exceed the amount of the monthly or periodic rent that accrues during the pendency of the action. Nothing in this paragraph shall affect an appeal bond under section 504B.371, subdivision 3.