Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 168
Section 168.27
Topics
Recent History
168.27 MOTOR VEHICLE DEALERS; VIOLATIONS, PENALTIES.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) For the purposes of this section, the terms in paragraphs (b) to
* * *
(m) "Registration year" means the 12-month period for which a dealer license is issued.
(n) "Used motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle for which title has been transferred from the
person who first acquired it from the manufacturer, distributor, or dealer. A new motor vehicle
will not be considered a used motor vehicle until it has been placed in actual operation and not
held for resale by an owner who has been granted a certificate of title on the motor vehicle and has
registered the motor vehicle in accordance with this chapter and chapters 168A and 297B, or the
laws of the residence of the owner.
(o) "Wholesaling motor vehicles" means selling new or used motor vehicles to dealers for
resale to the public.
    Subd. 1a. Dealer license categories. (a) No person shall engage in the business of selling
new motor vehicles or shall offer to sell, solicit, deliver, or advertise the sale of new motor
vehicles without first acquiring a new motor vehicle dealer license.
(b) No person shall engage in the business of selling used motor vehicles or shall offer to
sell, solicit, deliver, or advertise the sale of used motor vehicles without first acquiring a used
motor vehicle dealer license.
(c) No person shall engage in the business of buying or otherwise acquiring vehicles other
than hulks; or offering to buy or otherwise acquire, or soliciting or advertising the buying or
acquiring of, vehicles other than hulks for processing and selling the metal for remelting without
first acquiring a scrap metal processor license.
For purposes of this paragraph, a "hulk" is a motor vehicle that is incapable, under its own
power, of moving and is incapable of transporting persons or property and has had valuable used
parts removed. Its sole value is its metallic content.
(d) No person shall be primarily engaged in the business of buying or otherwise acquiring
vehicles for the purpose of dismantling the vehicles and selling used parts and the remaining scrap
metals without first acquiring a used vehicle parts dealer license.
(e) No person shall engage in the business of storing and displaying, offering to store or
display, or soliciting or advertising the storing or displaying, for sale, of damaged or junked
vehicles as an agent or escrow agent of an insurance company without first acquiring a vehicle
salvage pool license.
(f) No person shall engage in the business of leasing motor vehicles or shall offer to lease,
solicit or advertise to lease motor vehicles without first acquiring a motor vehicle lessor license.
(g) No person shall engage in the business of wholesaling motor vehicles to dealers for resale
or shall offer to sell, solicit or advertise the sale of motor vehicles to dealers for resale without
first acquiring a motor vehicle wholesaler license.
(h) No person shall engage in the business of auctioning motor vehicles for more than one
* * *
    Subd. 25. Preemption of local ordinances. Subdivision 24 establishes a uniform statewide
system of bonding motor vehicle dealers. This subdivision supersedes and preempts all bonding
requirements imposed by any local government unit.
    Subd. 26. Advertising disclosure. All advertising by a motor vehicle dealer must disclose
that the vehicle is being offered for sale by a dealer through use of the dealership name, the term
"dealer," or the abbreviation "DLR." Unless the dealer's true name or properly filed commercial
assumed name as provided in chapter 333, is included, a classified advertisement in a print
medium must also include the dealer's license number.
    Subd. 27. Rules. The registrar may adopt rules under chapter 14 to govern the issuance and
regulation of dealer licenses and dealer plates.
    Subd. 28. Distribution of plates and stickers. The commissioner may distribute registration
plates and stickers to be held and issued by new and used motor vehicle dealers. A dealer may
issue registration plates and stickers only in conjunction with and at the time of the sale of a
vehicle by the dealer. A dealer permitted to hold and issue registration plates and stickers must
be equipped with electronic transmission technology and trained in its use. Before receiving
registration plates and stickers under this subdivision, a dealer must adopt and implement security
and record-keeping requirements satisfactory to the commissioner. The commissioner may revoke
the authority granted under this subdivision for any violation of law or rule governing the issuance
of registration plates and stickers, any violation of the dealer's security and record-keeping plan,
or any other action that in the commissioner's opinion adversely affects the registration system.
The dealer is financially responsible for the cost and tax value of any unaccounted inventory.
    Subd. 29. Flexible fuel vehicle notice. At the time a dealer delivers a new flexible fuel
vehicle, the dealer must provide written notice to the consumer that the vehicle is capable of using
alternative fuels, including E85 fuel.
History: (2686) 1921 c 461 s 15; 1923 c 418 s 15; 1931 c 217 s 2; 1935 c 143 s 1; 1935 c
271 s 1; 1939 c 209 s 1; 1941 c 176 s 1; 1943 c 265 s 1; 1947 c 58 s 1; 1949 c 476 s 1; 1953 c 43
s 2; 1955 c 331 s 1; 1955 c 626 s 1; 1955 c 820 s 16; 1961 c 75 s 1; 1961 c 650 s 1; 1963 c 52 s 1,
2; 1965 c 681 s 1; 1969 c 399 s 1; 1969 c 1148 s 27; 1971 c 444 s 1-2; 1973 c 123 art 5 s 7; 1974
c 54 s 1; 1974 c 273 s 10; 1976 c 342 s 3; 1977 c 27 s 1,2; 1977 c 168 s 1-9; 1977 c 214 s 4; 1977
c 347 s 28; 1978 c 570 s 1; 1980 c 427 s 2-6; 1980 c 478 s 2,3; 1981 c 196 s 1; 1981 c 357 s
57,58; 1981 c 363 s 24; 1981 c 365 s 9; 1982 c 424 s 130; 1984 c 549 s 19,20; 1984 c 654 art 3
s 59,60; 1985 c 63 s 6,7; 1985 c 186 s 1-4; 1985 c 291 s 14; 1986 c 444; 1986 c 454 s 14-16;
* * *